Biology MCQs Test 1

1. Where is the word “Biology” derived?

  • (a) Greek
  • (b) Latin
  • (c) English
  • (d) German
See Answer
(a) Greek

2. The word “Bio” means?

  • (a) To Study
  • (b) Life
  • (c) Biology
  • (d) German
See Answer
(b) Life

3. The word “Logos” means?

  • (a) To study
  • (b) Life
  • (c) Biology
  • (d) Science
See Answer
To study

4. Which Swedish scientist, in 1936, first used the word “Biology”?

  • (a) Carl Linnaeus
  • (b) Karl Marx
  • (c) August Comte
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(a) Carl Linnaeus 

5. What is the study of plants called?

  • (a) Zoology
  • (b) Microbiology
  • (c) Botany
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(c) Botany 

6. What is the study of animals called?

  • (a) Zoology
  • (b) Microbiology
  • (c) Botany
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(a) Zoology 

7. What is the study of microorganisms, e.g., viruses, bacteria, and microscopic fungi, called?

  • (a) Zoology
  • (b) Botany
  • (c) Microbiology
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(c) Microbiology

8. What is the study of organisms’ form, shape, and structure called?

  • (a) Microbiology
  • (b) Morphology
  • (c) Anatomy
  • (d) Histology
See Answer
(b) Morphology

9. What is the study of the internal structure of organisms called?

  • (a) Morphology
  • (b) Anatomy
  • (c) Histology
  • (d) Physiology
See Answer
(d) Physiology

10. What is the study of plant and animal tissues’ composition, structure, and functions called?

  • (a) Morphology
  • (b) Anatomy
  • (c) Histology
  • (d) Physiology
See Answer
(c) Histology

11. Aristotle classified organisms based on the?

  • (a) Habitats
  • (b) cell structure
  • (c) Morphology
  • (d) Anatomy
See Answer
(a) Habitats

12. Which of the following kingdoms possesses the simplest organism?

  • (a) Fungi
  • (b) Monera
  • (c) Protista
  • (d) Plantae
See Answer
(b) Monera

13. What is binomial nomenclature?

  • (a) Classifying organisms on seven levels
  • (b) Naming system developed by Aristotle
  • (c) Grouping animals based on their habitat
  • (d) Naming system in which each organism is given a two-part name
See Answer
(d) Naming system in which each organism is given a two-part name

14. Which one may be the correct way of writing the scientific name of an organism?

  • (a) Canis lupus
  • (b) Saccharum
  • (c) Giants gazelle
  • (d) Escherichia coli
See Answer
(d) Escherichia coli

15. Which kingdom includes organisms with cell walls but without chlorophyll?

  • (a) Protista
  • (b) Fungi
  • (c) Plantae
  • (d) Animalia
See Answer
(b) Fungi

16. Which of the following is the basic unit of classification?

  • (a) Genus
  • (b) Species
  • (c) Family
  • (d) Order
See Answer
(b) Species

17. Maximum biodiversity is found in?

  • (a) Forests
  • (b) Grassland
  • (c) Deserts
  • (d) Mountains
See Answer
(a) Forests

18. The study of the microscope is known as?

  • (a) Microscope
  • (b) microscopy
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) microscopy

19. The first microscope was developed by?

  • (a) Aristotle
  • (b) Charles Babbage
  • (c) Zacharias Janssen
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) Zacharias Janssen

20. When was the first microscope developed?

  • (a) 1595
  • (b) 1495
  • (c) 1395
  • (d) 1295
See Answer
(c) 1395

21. What was the first microscope magnification range?

  • (a) 2X to 9X
  • (b)3X to 9X
  • (c) 9X to 3X
  • (d) 9X to 2X
See Answer
(a) 2X to 9X

22. The magnification of the light microscope is?

  • (a) 1300X
  • (b) 1400X
  • (c) 1500X
  • (d) 1600X
See Answer
(b) 1400X

23. Robert Hooke was an?

  • (a) English scientist
  • (b) German Scientist
  • (c) Indian Scientist
  • (d) USA Scientist
See Answer
(c) Indian Scientist

24. Cell is a word?

  • (a) Latin
  • (b) Greek
  • (c) German
  • (d) English
See Answer
(a) Latin

25. What does cell mean?

  • (a) Wall
  • (b) Chamber
  • (c) life
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) Chamber
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!