Biology MCQs Test 10

1. Which of the following do not have a nucleus or any other membrane-bound organelle inside them?

  • (a) Prokaryotes
  • (b) Eukaryotes
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Prokaryotes

2. Those who have cells and a well-defined membrane-bound nucleus and organelles?

  • (a) Prokaryotes
  • (b) Eukaryotes
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) Eukaryotes

3. Who proposed the kingdom system?

  • (a) Carolus Linnaeus
  • (b) Robert Whittaker
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Carolus Linnaeus

4. Who proposed the kingdom system?

  • (a) Carolus Linnaeus
  • (b) Robert Whittaker
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) Robert Whittaker

5. The virus was discovered by a scientist in 1892?

  • (a) Carolus Linnaeus
  • (b) Robert Whittaker
  • (c) Lwanowski
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) Lwanowski

6. Which Chracter of viruses makes their resemblance with living organisms?

  • (a) They can be crystallized
  • (b) They cannot live outside the body
  • (c) They contain DNA and RNA
  • (d) All of these
See Answer
(c) They contain DNA and RNA

7. Euglena belongs to the kingdom Protista because?

  • (a) It is unicellular
  • (b) it is Eukaryotic
  • (c) Having both plant and animal like
  • (d) It lives in water
See Answer
(c) Having both plant and animal like

8. The correct sequence of hierarchy from small to large units is?

  • (a) Genus-family-order-class
  • (b) Family-order_ class-genus
  • (c) Genus-family-class
  • (d) Species-family-genus-class
See Answer
(a) Genus-family-order-class

9. The kingdom which contains eukaryotic, autotrophic organisms is?

  • (a) Protista
  • (b) Monera
  • (c) Fungi
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(d) none of these

10. The five kingdom system of classification was modified by?

  • (a) Rober Whittaker
  • (b) Margulis and Schwartz
  • (c) Carolus Linnaeus
  • (d) Aristotle
See Answer
(b) Margulis and Schwartz

11. What percentage of transportation occurs through the stomata?

  • (a) 80%
  • (b) 85%
  • (c) 90%
  • (d) 95%
See Answer
(c) 90%

12. What is the lifespan of red blood cells?

  • (a) 90 days
  • (b) 95 days
  • (c) 100 days
  • (d) 120 days
See Answer
(d) 120 days

13. The life span of white blood cells are?

  • (a) 2-3 days
  • (b) 3-4 days
  • (c) 3-5 days
  • (d) 4-5 days
See Answer
(b) 3-4 days

14. Those blood vessels carry blood from the heart to various parts of the body?

  • (a) Arteries
  • (b) veins
  • (c) artery
  • (d) Aorta
See Answer
(a) Arteries

15. The color of arteries is?

  • (a) Red
  • (b)  bright red
  • (c) blue
  • (d) white
See Answer
(d) white

16. Those blood vessels which carries blood from all parts of body towards heart?

  • (a) Arteries
  • (b) veins
  • (c) artery
  • (d) Aorta
See Answer
(b) veins

17. Absorption of water molecules through root hairs is due to?

  • (a) Active transport
  • (b) Diffusion
  • (c) Osmosis
  • (d) Pressure flow
See Answer
(c) Osmosis

18. According to pressure flow theory one of the following is NOT a sink?

  • (a) Root
  • (b) Leaves
  • (c) Stem tubers
  • (d) fruits
See Answer
(b) Leaves

19. When you suck a cold drink using a drinking straw, it resembles?

  • (a) Diffusion
  • (b) flow of material in the xylem
  • (c) Flow of material in phloem
  • (d) root pressure
See Answer
(b) flow of material in the xylem

20. The cells that form platelets are?

  • (a) Erythrocytes
  • (b) leucocytes
  • (c) Bone marrow cells
  • (d) all of these
See Answer
(c) Bone marrow cells

21. A person is transfused with a donor blood group ‘0″. his blood group may be?

  • (a) A
  • (b) B
  • (c) AB
  • (d) all of these
See Answer
(d) all of these

22. Which of the following chambers has the thickest walls in human heart?

  • (a) Right atrium
  • (b) left atrium
  • (c) Left ventricle
  • (d) right ventricle
See Answer
(c) Left ventricle

23. The exchange of materials between the blood and tissues occurs in?

  • (a) Arteries
  • (b) veins
  • (c) Capillaries
  • (d) arteries and veins
See Answer
(c) Capillaries

24. All veins carry deoxygenated blood except the one vein called?

  • (a) Vena cava
  • (b) hepatic portal
  • (c) Pulmonary
  • (d) renal
See Answer
(c) Pulmonary

25. Valves to prevent the backflow of blood are found in the?

  • (a) Arteries
  • (b) veins
  • (c) Capillaries
  • (d) arteries and capillaries
See Answer
(b) veins
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!