Biology MCQs Test 2

1. Which of the following deals with the functions of different parts of organisms and the activities accruing in them?

  • (a) Morphology
  • (b) Anatomy
  • (c) Histology
  • (d) Physiology
See Answer
(b) Anatomy

2. The study of the classification of organisms and their scientific naming is called?

  • (a) Morphology
  • (b) Physiology
  • (c) Histology
  • (d) Anatomy
See Answer
(a) Morphology

3. The other name of “Cell Biology” is?

  • (a) Morphology
  • (b) Cytology
  • (c) Anatomy
  • (d) Physiology
See Answer
(b) Cytology 

4. The study of fossils of past organisms is called?

  • (a) Paleontology
  • (b) Paleobotany
  • (c) Paleozoology
  • (d) Histology
See Answer
(a) Paleontology

5. Which of the following is the study of fossils of plants?

  • (a) Paleontology
  • (b) Paleobotany
  • (c) Paleozoology
  • (d) Histology
See Answer
(b) Paleobotany

6. The study of fossils of animals is called?

  • (a) Paleontology
  • (b) Paleobotany
  • (c) Paleozoology
  • (d) Histology
See Answer
(c) Paleozoology 

7. Which of the following deals with the study of insects?

  • (a) Immunology
  • (b) Entomology
  • (c) Histology
  • (d) Genetics
See Answer
(b) Entomology

8. The study of the use of organisms for the benefit and welfare of humanity is called?

  • (a) Biotechnology
  • (b) Entomology
  • (c) Immunology
  • (d) Histology
See Answer
(a) Biotechnology

9. Which branch of biology deals with the interrelationship of organisms and their environment?

  • (a) Environmental biology
  • (b) Socio-biology
  • (b) Parasitological
  • (d) Pharmacology
See Answer
(a) Environmental biology

10. Which type of biology investigates the beneficial relationship among the animals living in the same area?

  • (a) Environmental biology
  • (b) Socio-biology
  • (c) Parasitological
  • (d) Pharmacology
See Answer
(b) Socio-biology

11. The study of cells and their components is known as?

  • (a) Cytology
  • (b) Morphology
  • (c) Biology
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Cytology

12. formulated the development of cell theory?

  • (a) Robert Hooke
  • (b) Schleiden
  • (c) Schwann
  • (d) both B & C
See Answer
(d) both B & C

13. Which of the following cell walls is present?

  • (a) Plant cell
  • (b) animal cell
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Plant cell

14. Which of the following cell walls is absent?

  • (a) Plant cell
  • (b) animal cell
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) animal cell

15. Plastids are present in the following?

  • (a) Plant cell
  • (b) animal cell
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Plant cell

16. In which of the following does the nucleus lie in the center of the cell?

  • (a) Plant cell
  • (b) animal cell
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) animal cell

17. Which of the following centrioles are absent?

  • (a) Plant cell
  • (b) animal cell
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Plant cell

18. What is the movement of water molecules from a higher concentration region to a lower concentration region through a semi-permeable membrane called?

  • (a) Osmosis
  • (b) Endosmosis
  • (c) Exosmosis
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Osmosis

19. In which water molecules move from the surrounding to inside the cell, the sap is

  • (a) Osmosis
  • (b) Endosmosis
  • (c) Exosmosis
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) Endosmosis

20. In which water molecules move from ceil to its surrounding is called?

  • (a) Osmosis
  • (b) Endosmosis
  • (c) Exosmosis
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) Exosmosis

21. What is the shrinkage of protoplasm due to the eumosis of water called?

  • (a)Osmosis
  • (b) Endosmosis
  • (c) Exosmosis
  • (d) Plasmolysis
See Answer
(d) Plasmolysis

22. A solution that contains a lower water potential than the cell is called?

  • (a) Hypertonic solution
  • (b) isotonic solution
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Hypertonic solution

23. A solution containing equal water potential to a cell is called?

  • (a) Hypertonic solution
  • (b) isotonic solution
  • (c) deplasmolysis
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) isotonic solution

24. The return of a plasmolyzed cell to its original position is called?

  • (a) Hypertonic solution
  • (b) isotonic solution
  • (c) deplasmolysis
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) deplasmolysis

25. Scheiden and Schwann proposed the cell theory on the basis of?

  • (a) Their observation
  • (b) observations of Hooke and Brown
  • (c) All observation on the cell
  • (d) Observation made on the nucleus of the Organelle
See Answer
(c) All observation on the cell
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!