Biology MCQs Test 3

1. The study of the distribution of organisms in space and time is called?

  • (a) Biophysics
  • (b) Bio-Chemistry
  • (c) Biogeography
  • (d) Bioeconomics
See Answer
(c) Biogeography 

2. Penicillin was discovered in?

  • (a) 1928
  • (b) 1930
  • (c) 1932
  • (d) 1935
See Answer
(a) 1928 

3. Penicillin helped in reducing the number of?

  • (a) Life
  • (b) deaths
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) deaths

4. Which of the following using scientific methods to discover and process evidence that can be used to detect criminals?

  • (a) Health care
  • (b) Forensic science
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) Forensic science

5. Who classified all the living organisms into five kingdoms?

  • (a) Robert Whittaker
  • (b) Karl Marx
  • (c) Carl Linnaeus
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(a) Robert Whittaker

6. In which of the following kingdoms includes multicellular and eukaryotic organisms which are heterotrophic?

  • (a) Kingdom Prokaryotes
  • (b) Kingdom Protista
  • (c) Kingdom Animalia
  • (d) Kingdom Plantae
See Answer
(c) Kingdom Animalia

7. The kingdom, which includes multicellular and eukaryotic organisms which are autotrophic in I (d) Kingdom Plantae nature, is called?

  • (a) Kingdom Prokaryotes
  • (b) Kingdom Animalia
  • (c) Kingdom Protista
  • (d) Kingdom Plantae
See Answer
(d) Kingdom Plantae

8. The kingdom, which includes all unicellular and micro(sdc)oKplincgodrogmanPislmana organisms?

  • (a) Kingdom Prokaryotes
  • (b) Kingdom Animalia
  • (c) Kingdom Protista
  • (d) Kingdom Plantae
See Answer
(a) Kingdom Prokaryotes

9. who was introduced to experimental chemistry?

  • (a) Jabir Bin Hayyan
  • (b) Abdul Malik Aasmai
  • (c) Bu Ali Sina
  • (d) Al Farabi
See Answer
(a) Jabir Bin Hayyan

10. Jabir Bin Hayyan was born in?

  • (a) Busra
  • (b) Iran
  • (c) Bukhara
  • (d) Iraq
See Answer
(b) Iran

11. Which provides energy to the cell.

  • (a) Golgi apparatus
  • (b) Ribosome
  • (c) Mitochondria
  • (d) Nucleus
See Answer
(c) Mitochondria

12. We obtain 2D images through?

  • (a) Light microscope and SEM
  • (b) SEM and TEM
  • (c) Light microscope and TEM
  • (d) Light Microscope
See Answer
(c) Light microscope and TEM

Inside the nucleus, granular material is called?

  • (a) Cytoplasm
  • (b) Protoplasm
  • (c) Nucleoplasm
  • (d) cell sap
See Answer
(c) Nucleoplasm

The organelle involved in protein synthesis is?

  • (a) Ribosome
  • (b) Vacuole
  • (c) Golgi Apparatus
  • (d) Plastids
See Answer
(a) Ribosome

15. The nervous tissue can?

  • (a) Contract and relax
  • (b) transmit the impulses
  • (c) Prepare secretion
  • (d) provide energy
See Answer
(b) transmit the impulses

16. In plants, which tissue makes new cells?

  • (a) Meristematic tissue
  • (b) Collenchyma tissue
  • (c) Epidermal tissue
  • (d) Ground tissue
See Answer
(a) Meristematic tissue

17. The movement of molecules from lower to higher concentration with energy expenditure is?

  • (a) Diffusion
  • (b) Active transport
  • (c) Facilitated transport
  • (d) Osmosis
See Answer
(b) Active transport

18. Does one of the following have both cytoplasm and cell wall?

  • (a) Muscle cell
  • (b) Red blood cell
  • (c) Root hair cell
  • (d) Xylem vessel
See Answer
(c) Root hair cell

19. What cell membrane is made of?

  • (a) Cellulose
  • (b) proteins only
  • (c) lipids only
  • (d) lipids and proteins
See Answer
(d) lipids and proteins

20. Is the cell wall present in the cell?

  • (a) Fungi only
  • (b) plants only
  • (b) Plants and prokaryotes only
  • (d) all of these
See Answer
(d) all of these

21. Which organelles are covered with a double membrane?

  • (a) Ribosomes
  • (b) Vacuoles
  • (c) Centrioles
  • (d) Mitochondria
See Answer
(d) Mitochondria

22. The longest part of the cell cycle is the stage of?

  • (a) Interphase
  • (b) resting stage
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) both of these

23. Interphase may be divided into?

  • (a) 1
  • (b) 2
  • (c) 3
  • (d) 4
See Answer
(c) 3

24. Xylem is composed of thick-walled cells.

  • (a) Dead
  • (b) live
  • (c) both dead and live
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Dead

25. In which phase does the cell prepare itself for division?

  • (a) Interphase
  • (b) Growth phase
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) division phase
See Answer
(c) both of these
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!