Biology MCQs Test 4

1. Jabir Bin Hayyan practiced medicines.

  • (a) Busra
  • (b) Iran
  • (c) Bukhara
  • (d) Iraq
See Answer
(d) Iraq

2. Muslim Scientists contributed a lot of knowledge to the science of biology and medicines?

  • (a) 8th to 15th century
  • (b) 9th to 15th century
  • (b) 10th to 18th century
  • (d) 9th to 16th century
See Answer
(a) 8th to 15th century

3. Abdul Malik Aasmai was born?

  • (a) Iraq
  • (b) Iran
  • (c) Busra
  • (d) Bukhara
See Answer
(c) Busra 

4. Who was regarded as a specialist in animal sciences?

  • (a) Jabir Bin Hayyan
  • (b) Abdul Malik Aasmai
  • (c) Bu Ali Sina
  • (d) Al farabi
See Answer
(b) Abdul Malik Aasmai

5. Who wrote ” Al-Albil,” “A-sha,” and Al-Wahoosh”?

  • (a) Jabir Bin Hayyan
  • (b) Abdul Malik Aasmai
  • (c) Bu Ali Sina
  • (d) Al farabi
See Answer
(b) Abdul Malik Aasmai

6. The book ” Al-Wahoosh” is written about?

  • (a) Camels
  • (b) Animals
  • (c) Sheep
  • (d) functions of the human body
See Answer
(c) Sheep

7. The book of ” A-sha” is Abdul Malik about?

  • (a) Camels
  • (b) Animals
  • (c) Sheep
  • (d) functions of the human body
See Answer
(a) Camels 

8. Abdul Malik has written a book, ” Al-Albil,” about?

  • (a) Camels
  • (b) Animals
  • (c) Sheep
  • (d) functions of the human body
See Answer
(d) functions of human body

9. Ru Ali Sina was an expert in?

  • (a) Mathematics
  • (b) Astronomy
  • (c) Paleontology
  • (d) all of these
See Answer
(d) all of these

10. Who described 130 diseases of the eye in his book?

  • (a) Bu All Sina
  • (b) Abdul Malik
  • (c) Jabir bin Hayyan
  • (d) Al Farabi
See Answer
(a) Bu All Sina

11. In which phase the cell divides into two daughter cells?

  • (a) Interphase
  • (b) Division Phase
  • (c) Growth phase
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) Division Phase

12. Who was observed dividing the cell?

  • (a) Walther Flemming
  • (b) Aristotle
  • (c) Robert Hooke
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Walther Flemming

13. The type of cell division that occurs in somatic cells, in which cell divided into two daughter cells with the same number of chromosomes?

  • (a) Mitosis
  • (b) Meiosis
  • (c) apoptosis
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Mitosis

14. Mitosis is divided into main phases.

  • (a) 2
  • (b) 3
  • (c) 4
  • (d) 5
See Answer
(a) 2

15. The division of the nucleus is called?

  • (a) Cytokinesis
  • (b) Karyokinsis
  • (c) Mitosis
  • (d) Meiosis
See Answer
(b) Karyokinsis

16. The division of cytoplasm is?

  • (a) Cytokinesis
  • (b) Karyokinsis
  • (c) Mitosis
  • (d) Meiosis
See Answer
(a) Cytokinesis

17. Meiosis was discovered in?

  • (a) 1776
  • (b) 1876
  • (c) 1976
  • (d) 1676
See Answer
(b) 1876

18. Meiosis was discovered by?

  • (a) Oscar Hertwing
  • (b) Robert Hooke
  • (c) Walter Hemming
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Oscar Hertwing

19. What is the type of cell division in which each daughter cell receives half the chromosomes as the parent cell?

  • (a) Mitosis
  • (b) Meiosis
  • (c) apoptosis
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) Meiosis

20. What is the failure of a cell to maintain essential life functions called?

  • (a) Mitosis
  • (b) Meiosis
  • (c) apoptosis
  • (d) cell death
See Answer
(d) cell death

21. The cell death automatically by natural process is called?

  • (a) Mitosis
  • (b) Meiosis
  • (c) apoptosis
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) apoptosis

22. Are all of the following true for Meiosis EXCEPT?

  • (a) There is no DNA synthesis between the division
  • (b) The result is four cells with a haploid number of chromosomes
  • (c) Meiosis does not contribute to the genetic diversity in populations
  • (d) Fusion of two products of meiosis produces a zygote
See Answer
(c) Meiosis does not contribute to the genetic diversity in populations

23. If 2n=8 for a particular cell, what would the chromosome number be in the egg cell after meiosis?

  • (a) 12
  • (b) 10
  • (c) 8
  • (d) 4
See Answer
(d) 4

24. During which stage of meiosis do the chromosomes have the least amount of DNA?

  • (a) Prophase -1
  • (b) Prophase-II
  • (c) Telophase-1
  • (d) telophase-II
See Answer
(d) telophase-II

25. Which statement concerning both mitosis and meiosis is correct?

  • (a) Meiosis produces 4 haploid cells, while mitosis produces 2 diploid cells
  • (b) Meiosis produces 4 diploid cells, while mitosis produces 2 haploid cells
  • (c) Meiosis maintains the number of chromosomes, while mitosis reduces it
  • (d) Prophase-1 of mitosis results in the formation of a tetrad but not in prophase-le meiosis -1
See Answer
(a) Meiosis produces 4 haploid cells, while mitosis produces 2 diploid cells
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!