Biology MCQs Test 5

1. Who was a well-known eye specialist?

  • (a) Bu Ali sine
  • (b) Al-Farabi
  • (c) Bu Ali sine
  • (d) Abdul Malik
See Answer
(c) Bu Ali sine

2. Who described the circulation of blood in the human body?

  • (a) Bu Ali sine
  • (b) Al-Farabi
  • (c) Ali Bin Isa
  • (d) lbn-ul-Nafees
See Answer
(d) lbn-ul-Nafees

3. The bodies of organisms are made of elements?

  • (a) 15
  • (b) 16
  • (c) 17
  • (d) 18
See Answer
(b) 16

4. The basic structural and functional unit of an organism?

  • (a) Cell
  • (b) Organelles
  • (c) Molecules
  • (d) tissues
See Answer
(a) Cell 

5. In multicellular organisms, the cells that are similar in structure and perform similar functions make groups, such groups of cells are called?

  • (a) Cell
  • (b) tissues
  • (c) Organism
  • (d) Organ
See Answer
(b) tissues

6. Different tissues work together to perform a specific activity; such a group is called?

  • (a) Cell
  • (b) Tissues
  • (c) Organism
  • (d) Organ
See Answer
(d) Organ

7. The group of similar individuals in an area is called?

  • (a) Community
  • (b) Society
  • (c) Population
  • (d) Culture
See Answer
(c) Population

8. When two or more populations of different organisms live together

  • (a) Community
  • (b) Society
  • (c) Population
  • (d) Culture
See Answer
(a) Community

9. The community and the non-living components of an area make?

  • (a) Community
  • (b) Society
  • (c) Population
  • (d) Culture
See Answer
(d) Culture

10. All the ecosystems of the planet Earth are collectively called?

  • (a) Ecosystem
  • (b) Biosphere
  • (c) Population
  • (d) Organ
See Answer
(b) Biosphere

11. During which phase of meiosis crossing over occurs?

  • (a) Prophase
  • (b) metaphase-1
  • (c) metaphase-II
  • (d) anaphase
See Answer
(a) Prophase

12. Which of the following occurs during meiosis-1 but not during mitosis?

  • (a) The chromatids of each chromosome are separated
  • (b) Synopsis and crossing over occurs
  • (c) The nuclear envelope breaks down
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(b) Synopsis and crossing over occurs

13. Which of the following organs does meiosis take place in?

  • (a) Testes
  • (b) lungs
  • (c) heart
  • (d) stomach
See Answer
(a) Testes

14. Two sister chromatids are collectively called?

  • (a) Chromosome
  • (b) centromere
  • (c) multichromatid
  • (d) homologous pair
See Answer
(a) Chromosome

15. During the regeneration process, the type of cell division is?

  • (a) Only ft meiotic division
  • (b) both meiotic divisions
  • (c) Mitosis
  • (d) all of these
See Answer
(c) Mitosis

16. Which of the following statements are true about homologous chromosomes?

  • (a) They are identical
  • (b) they pair—up during meiosis
  • (c) One partner of the homologous pair moves to each daughter cell
  • (d) all of these
See Answer
(d) all of these

17. Where is the term Enzyme derived?

  • (a) Greek
  • (b) Latin
  • (c) Biological
  • (d) English
See Answer
(a) Greek

18. Was the term enzyme first used by?

  • (a) Wilhelm Kuhne
  • (b) Aristotle
  • (b) Charles Babbage
  • (c) Zacharias Janssen
See Answer
(a) Wilhelm Kuhne

19. The complex organic compounds that speed up a biological reaction without any change itself is called?

  • (a) Mitosis
  • (b) meiosis
  • (c) enzyme
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) enzyme

20. Is the term enzyme introduced 15 times?

  • (a) 1778
  • (b) 1887
  • (c) 1678
  • (d) 1978
See Answer
(b) 1887

21. The chemicals that are involved as catalysts inside the living bodies are?

  • (a) Carbohydrates
  • (b) fats
  • (c) Proteins
  • (d) starch
See Answer
(c) Proteins

22. Enzymes are the biological catalysts which?

  • (a) Allow new chemical reactions to occur
  • (b) Are used up during chemical reactions
  • (c) Alter the direction of chemical reaction
  • (d) After the rate of chemical reaction
See Answer
(d) After the rate of chemical reaction

23. What is TRUE about enzymes?

  • (a) All parts of the enzyme molecule take part in the reaction
  • (b) Enzymes lower the activation energy of the reaction,
  • (c) Any enzyme can act upon any substrate
  • (d) They are needed in large quantities
See Answer
(b) Enzymes lower the activation energy of the reaction,

24. What is TRUE about cofactors?

  • (a) Take part in reaction
  • (b) help enzymes in their activity
  • c) Increase activation energy
  • (d) are composed of proteins
See Answer
(b) help enzymes in their activity

25. Which of the following may function as coenzymes for the enzymes?

  • (a) Proteins
  • (b) carbohydrates
  • (c) Vitamins
  • (d) DNA
See Answer
(c) Vitamins
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply