Biology MCQs Test 6

1. All organisms are made of?

  • (a) Unicellular
  • (b) Multi-cellular
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(c) Both of these

2. Amoeba and Euglena are?

  • (a) Unicellular
  • (b) Multi-cellular
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(a) Unicellular

3. Volvox is a ____ alga?

  • (a) Green
  • (b) white
  • (c) blue
  • (d) no color
See Answer
(a) Green

4. Which of the following is the vegetative organs?

  • (a) Roots
  • (b) Stem
  • (c) Leaves
  • (d) all of these.
See Answer
(d) all of these

5. Flowers are the organs?

  • (a) Reproductive
  • (b) Vegetative
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(a) Reproductive

6. Mustard plant has?

  • (a) Uni cellular organization
  • (b) Multicellular organization
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
Multicellular organization

7. Cellular organization can be of types?

  • (a) 1
  • (b) 2
  • (c) 3
  • (d) 4
See Answer
(c) 3

8. Which of the following cellular organization represents Volvox?

  • (a) Bu all sins
  • (b) Jabir Bin Hayyan
  • (c) Abdul Malik
  • (d) Ibn Nafees
See Answer
(d) Ibn Nafees

9. Is “Al-fil-tibb” the famous book of?

  • (a) Unicellular
  • (b) Multi-cellular
  • (c) Bi cellular
  • (d) Colonial
See Answer
(a) Unicellular  

10. Ms.Aisha was busy dissecting and analyzing the heart of a frog. Probably, she is a?

  • (a) Cell biologist
  • (b) Taxonomist
  • (c) Histologist
  • (d) Paleontology
See Answer
(c) Histologist

11. Increase or decrease in temperature beyond the optimum temperature will?

  • (a) Increase the rate of reaction
  • (b) decrease the rate of reaction
  • (c) Not affect the rate of reaction
  • (d) denature the enzyme
See Answer
(b) decrease the rate of reaction

12. Do trypsin and enzymes work?

  • (a) Alkaline pH
  • (b) acidic pH
  • (c) Neutral pH
  • (d) pH does not affect its activity
See Answer
(c) Neutral pH

13. Change the environmental factors will affect enzyme activity and therefore may affect?

  • (a) Metabolism
  • (b) respiration
  • (c) Digestion
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(d) none of these

14. The body temperature at 104F is known as critical because it causes?

  • (a) Nerves breakdown
  • (b) boiling of body water
  • (c) Enzymes stop to work
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) Enzymes stop to work

15. Who develops the lock and key model?

  • (a) E. Fisher
  • (b) Koshland
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) E. Fisher

16. What is the study of energy conversion from one form to another and its storage within the living system called?

  • (a) Biology
  • (c) biogenetics
  • (c) bioenergetics
  • (d) zoology
See Answer
(c) bioenergetics

17. Oxidation is a process?

  • (a) Chemical
  • (b) nonchemical
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Chemical

18. What does ATP stand for?

  • (a) Adenosine triphosphate
  • (b) adenosine triphosphate
  • (c) Adenosine tri-phosphorous
  • (d) adenosine try phosphorus
See Answer
(b) adenosine triphosphate

19. Which of the following is the currency of energy of a cell?

  • (a) ATF
  • (b) TPA
  • (c) ATP
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) ATP  

20. The word photosynthesis is the combination of two words?

  • (a) Latin
  • (b) Greek
  • (c) English
  • (d) German
See Answer
(b) Greek

21. The process during which green plants manufacture their food from CO2 and H2O id, the presence of chlorophyll and sunlight is called?

  • (a) tptosyrithesis
  • (b) ATP
  • (c) bioenergetics
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) tptosyrithesis

22. What does the word choro mean?

  • (a) White
  • (b) blue
  • (c) red
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) red

23. Which of the following is a photosynthetic pigment which absorbs light and converts chemical energy?

  • (a) Photosynthesis
  • (b) chlorophyll
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) chlorophyll

24. Respiration is a process?

  • (a) Oxidation
  • (b) reduction
  • (c) oxidation-reduction
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) oxidation-reduction

25. How many types are there of respiration?

  • (a) 1
  • (b) 2
  • (c) 3
  • (d) 4
See Answer
(b) 2
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!