Biology MCQs Test 7

1. How many people get lung cancer by smoking? This question can be answered through?

  • (a) Biometry
  • (b) Biophysics
  • (c) Bioeconomics
  • (d) Biogeography
See Answer
(a) Biometry

2. One of the following contains many cells but not multicellular.

  • (a) Frog
  • (b) Volvox
  • (c) Mushroom
  • (d) Chlamydeous
See Answer
(b) Volvox

3. According to the five-kingdom system of classification mushrooms belong to?

  • (a) Plantea
  • (b) Fungi
  • (c) Animalia
  • (d) Protista
See Answer
(b) Fungi

4. The level of organization which is represented by the heart of frog is?

  • (a) Organ
  • (b) Tissue
  • (c) Organism
  • (d) Organelle
See Answer
(a) Organ

5. Which of the following is not a macromolecule?

  • (a) Glucose
  • (b) sucrose
  • (c) Fatty acid
  • (d) Protein
See Answer
(a) Glucose

6. “the number of plants in desert are scarce.” This could be the statement of?

  • (a) Paleontologist
  • (b) Social biologist
  • (c) Bio-geographic
  • (d) Taxonomist
See Answer
(c) Bio-geographic

7. Which bio-element makes most of the composition of an organism’s body?

  • (a) Hydrogen
  • (b) Carbon
  • (c) Oxygen
  • (d) Nitrogen
See Answer
(b) Carbon

8. Observations are?

  • (a) Qualitative
  • (b) Quantitative
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) both of these

9. Are recorded observations and information called?

  • (a) Data
  • (b) Hypotheses
  • (c) Observation
  • (d) Deduction
See Answer
(a) Data

10. Which of the following is the first step in the biological method?

  • (a) Hypotheses
  • (b) Experiment
  • (c) Observation
  • (d) mean
See Answer
(c) Observation

11. Which of the following occurs in the presence of free oxygen?

  • (a) Aerobic
  • (b) anaerobic
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Aerobic

12. Which of the following occurs in the absence of oxygen?

  • (b) Aerobic
  • (b) anaerobic
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) anaerobic

13. ETC stand for?

  • (a) Electron transportation chain
  • (b) Electron chain for transportation
  • (c) electron chin for transport
  • (d) electron chin of transport
See Answer
(b) Electron chain for transportation

14. Which of the following takes place in the cytoplasm?

  • (a) Aerobic respiration
  • (b) anaerobic respiration
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) anaerobic respiration

15. Which of the following is an anabolic process?

  • (a) Photosynthesis
  • (b) respiration
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Photosynthesis

16. Which of the following is a catabolic process?

  • (a) Photosynthesis
  • (b) respiration
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) respiration

17. CO2 is almost percent in the air.

  • (a) 0.03
  • (b) 0.04
  • (c) 0.05
  • (d) 0.06
See Answer
(a) 0.03

18. The site of the cell for the dark reaction is?

  • (a) Mitochondria
  • (b) ribosome
  • (c) Granum of chloroplast
  • (d) stroma of chloroplast
See Answer
(d) stroma of chloroplast

19. The organisms responsible for trapping light energy are?

  • (a) Plants
  • (b) algae
  • (c) Photosynthetic organisms
  • (d) fungi
See Answer
(c) Photosynthetic organisms

20. Photosynthesis takes place in?

  • (a) Mesophyll cells
  • (b) Guard cells
  • (c) Phloem cells
  • (d) all of these
See Answer
(d) all of these

21. Which of the following is not a limiting factor for enzymes in photosynthesis?

  • (a) CO2 concentration
  • (b) temperature
  • (c) Light intensity
  • (d) Pigments
See Answer
(d) Pigments

22. Which of the following pair of light colors is important for photosynthesis?

  • (a) Green and yellow
  • (b) yellow and orange
  • (c) Green and orange
  • (d) red and blue
See Answer
(d) red and blue

23. Which of the following may not be required for respiration?

  • (a) Oxygen
  • (b) food molecule
  • (c) Enzymes
  • (d) CO2
See Answer
(d) CO2

24. In the structure of ATP, the three phosphate groups are linked to?

  • (a) Ribose
  • (b) glucose
  • (c) Adenine
  • (d) H2O
See Answer
(a) Ribose

25. A car engine uses fuel for work to do so. To carry out functions a living cell uses?

  • (a) Electric power
  • (b) generator
  • (c) ATP
  • (d) heat energy
See Answer
(c) ATP
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!