Biology MCQs Test 8

1. What is the correct experiment to know that plasmodium destroys red blood cells?

  • (a) Examine the blood of a single healthy person
  • (b) Examine the blood of a single infected person
  • (c) Allow a mosquito to bite a health person and examine his blood
  • (d) Examine the blood of some healthy and also some infected persons
See Answer
(c) Allow a mosquito to bite a health person and examine his blood

2. What is the best way to analyze the experiment data?

  • (a) Reading the data and drawing conclusions
  • (b) Discussion with scientist
  • (c) Simple calculations on calculator
  • (d) Application of statistical formulae
See Answer
(a) Reading the data and drawing conclusions

3. People who slept near smoky fires had less chance of suffering from malaria. Why?:

  • (a) Smoke kills plasmodium in their blood
  • (b) Fire increases temperature, and plasmodium are killed in the air
  • (c) Mosquitoes cannot tolerate smoke and are repelled
  • (d) Smoke kills Plasmodium present in mosquitoes
See Answer
(c) Mosquitoes cannot tolerate smoke and are repelled

4. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a hypothesis?

  • (a) It must be consistent with all available data
  • (B) It must be testable
  • (C) It must be correct
  • (d) must make deduction
See Answer
(C) It must be correct

5. Deductions are made from?

  • (a) Observation
  • (b) Hypothesis
  • (c) Experimental results
  • (d) Solution of biological problem
See Answer
(b) Hypothesis

6. Which one of the following is true about the statement of hypothesis?

  • (a) Logical
  • (b) Possible answers
  • (C) Based upon observation
  • (d) all of them
See Answer
(d) all of them

7. The actual answer to the scientific problem is?

  • (a) Observation
  • (b) Hypothesis
  • (c) Data
  • (d) Conclusion
See Answer
(d) Conclusion

8. Which mosquito can transmit plasmodium in human beings?

  • (a) Anopheles
  • (b) Culex
  • (c) Aedes
  • (d) All of these
See Answer
(a) Anopheles

9. For the first time, who found plasmodium in the blood of malarial patient?

  • (a) Ronald Ross
  • (b) Laveran
  • (c) AFA king
  • (d) Mendel
See Answer
(b) Laveran

10. Where is the term “Bio diversity” derived?

  • (a) Latin
  • (b) Greek
  • (c) English
  • (d) German
See Answer
(b) Greek

11. Does glycolysis occur inside a bacterial cell?

  • (a) mesosome
  • (b) cytoplasm
  • (c) mitochondria
  • (d) nucleoid
See Answer
(b) cytoplasm

12. The consumption during the conversion of pyruvic acid into ethanol during anaerobic respiration is/are?

  • (a) One NADH2
  • (b) one NHDH2 and CO2
  • (c) Two NADH2
  • (d) only CO2
See Answer
(c) Two NADH2

13. Nitrogen is found in the atmosphere in the form of N2 about?

  • (a) 70%
  • (b) 37%
  • (c) 75%
  • (d) 78%
See Answer
(d) 78%

14. Minerals are?

  • (a) Element
  • (b) molecule
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) both of these

15. Carbohydrates composed of?

  • (a) Carbone
  • (b) hydrogen
  • (c) oxygen
  • (d) all of these
See Answer
(d) all of these

16. Protein is a word for?

  • (a) Greek
  • (b) Latin
  • (c) English
  • (d) German
See Answer
(a) Greek

17. Proteins are organic compounds made of simple units called?

  • (a)  ATP
  • (b) amino- acids
  • (c) vitamins
  • (d) fats
See Answer
(b) amino- acids

18. Which of the following are not sources of energy but their lack in diet causes may diseases?

  • (a) Fats
  • (b) carbohydrates
  • (c) vitamins
  • (d) protein
See Answer
(c) vitamins

19. Which of the following deficiencies primarily affects the health of the skin, eyes, and immune system?

  • (a) Vitamin-A
  • (b) vitamin-B
  • (c) vitamin-C
  • (d) vitamin-D
See Answer
(a) Vitamin-A

20. Which of the following deficiency effects bone abnormalities and growth retardation?

  • (a) Vitamin-A
  • (b) vitamin-B
  • (c) vitamin-C
  • (d) vitamin-D
See Answer
(a) Vitamin-A

21. Which deficiencies affect bleeding gums, dry skin, and hailing rate?

  • a) Vitamin-A
  • (b) vitamin-B
  • (c) vitamin-C
  • (d) vitamin-D
See Answer
(c) vitamin-C

22. Rickets and osteomalacia are due to a deficiency.

  • (a) Vitamin-A
  • (b) vitamin-B
  • (c) vitamin-C
  • (d) vitamin-D
See Answer
(d) vitamin-D

23. The type of nutrition in which one or more nutrients from a balance diet is missed or less in amount is called?

  • (a) Balanced diet
  • (b) unbalanced diet
  • (c) Mal-Nutrition
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) Mal-Nutrition

24. Is anemia disease due to a deficiency?

  • (a) Vitamin-A
  • (b) iron
  • (c) vitamin-C
  • (d) vitamin-D
See Answer
(b) iron

25. Is Beriberi disease due to a deficiency?

  • (a) Vitamin-A
  • (b) vitamin-B
  • (c) vitamin-C
  • (d) vitamin-D
See Answer
(b) vitamin-B
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!