Biology MCQs Test 9

1. What does the term “Bio diversity” mean?

  • (a) Life
  • (b) diversity
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) Italian
See Answer
(a) Life

2. The variety of organisms present in different ecosystems is called?

  • (a) Biophysics
  • (b) bio-economic
  • (c) Biodiversity
  • (d) hypothesis
See Answer
(c) Biodiversity

3. Which of the following is the importance of biodiversity?

  • (a) Food for human beings
  • (b) production of drugs
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) Both of these

4. Neomycin and erythromycin are derived from?

  • (a) Fungi
  • (b) Algae
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Fungi

5. Biodiversity is the essential component of?

  • (a) Biology
  • (b) Zoology
  • (c) Ecosystem
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) Ecosystem

6. There are ___plants which depend on the bees for pollination.

  • (a) 110000
  • (b) 120,000
  • (c) 110,000
  • (d) 109,000
See Answer
(a) 110000

7.  The method by which biologists divide organisms into groups and subgroups on the basis o’ similarities and differences?

  • (a) Biodiversity
  • (b) classification
  • (C) division
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) classification

8. Who classified organisms based on habitat?

  • (a) Karl Marx
  • (b) Bu ali sina
  • (c) Aristotle
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) Aristotle

9. Swedish naturalist Carolus Linnaeus proposed a system of different ranks or levels for the classification of organisms. What are such ranks called?

  • (a) Taxa
  • (b) Taxon
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) both of these

10. Which of the following is the basic and smallest calcification unit?

  • (a) Taxa
  • (b) Protista
  • (c) Species
  • (d) groups
See Answer
(c) Species

11. Is the disease of osteoporosis due to a deficiency?

  • (a)  Vitamin-A
  • (b) vitamin-D
  • (c) calcium
  • (d) both B and C
See Answer
(d) both B and C

12. Which of the following diseases is caused by a deficiency of iodine?

  • (a) Goiter
  • (b) Beriberi
  • (c) anemia
  • (d) marasmus
See Answer
(a) Goiter

13. The deficiency of which macronutrients cause chlorosis in plants?

  • (a) Carbon
  • (b) oxygen
  • (c) nitrogen
  • (d) calcium
See Answer
(c) nitrogen

14. Plants need all the following elements in very small amounts (micronutrients except?

  • (a) Hydrogen
  • (b) Iron
  • (c) chlorine
  • (d) copper
See Answer
(a) Hydrogen

15. Which substance is used by plants to make proteins?

  • (a) Carbon dioxide
  • (b) oxygen
  • (c) Nitrates
  • (d) vitamins
See Answer
(c) Nitrates

16. What happens when food reaches the stomach?

  • (a) No digestion occurs in the stomach
  • (b) The food moves quickly into the small intestine
  • (c) Juices mix with the food, and stomach muscles squeeze it
  • (d) The food is very completely digested and is absorbed into the circulatory system
See Answer
(c) Juices mix with the food, and stomach muscles squeeze it

17. Which of the following does not manufacture digestive juices?

  • (a) Oesophagus
  • (b) stomach
  • (c) pancreas
  • (d) intestine
See Answer
(a) Oesophagus

18. What is observed from the material when it is in the larte intestine?

  • (a) Water
  • (b) vitamins
  • (c) salts
  • (d) all of these
See Answer
(d) all of these

19. Which of the following is NOT a function of salivary glands?

  • (a) Start digestion of proteins
  • (b) helps in the lubrication
  • (b) Secrete salvia
  • (d) makes taste possible
See Answer
(a) Start digestion of proteins

20. The cardiac sphincter serves as a value between?

  • (a) Stomach and duodenum
  • (b) esophagus and stomach
  • (c) Duodenum and ileum
  • (d) jejunum and caecum
See Answer
(b) esophagus and stomach

21. function of the liver is to?

  • (a) Metabolize carbohydrates, lipids and proteins
  • (b)Break mature red blood cells
  • (c)Detoxify the chemicals
  • (d)All of these
See Answer
(d)All of these

22. The digestive enzyme pepsin secreted by gastric glands begins the digestion of?

  • (a) Carbohydrates
  • (b) proteins
  • (c) Fats
  • (d) vitamins
See Answer
(b) proteins

23. Which of the following converts proteins into polypeptide and shorter polypeptide chains within the stomach?

  • (a) Amylase
  • (b) pepsin
  • (c) trypsin
  • (d) lipase
See Answer
(b) pepsin

24. Which of the following converts partially digested proteins into amino acids in the small intestine?

  • (a) Amylase
  • (b) pepsin
  • (c) trypsin
  • (d) lipase
See Answer
(c) trypsin

25. Which one converts maltose into glucose?

  • (a) Maltase
  • (b) pepsin
  • (c) trypsin
  • (d) lipase
See Answer
(a) Maltase
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!