Chemistry MCQs Test 1

1. Which of the following deals with electrical and chemical energy interconversion?

  • (a) Chemistry
  • (b) physical chemistry
  • (c) Electrochemistry
  • (d) inorganic chemistry
See Answer
(c) Electrochemistry

2. What is the oxidation number of nitrogen N2?

  • (a) +1
  • (b) +3
  • (c) 0
  • (d) -3
See Answer
(c) 0

3. Which of the following is the oxidation number of C in CH3OH?

  • (a) -2
  • (b) -1
  • (c) 0
  • (d) +1
See Answer
(a) -2

4. Is a cation?

  • (a) Neutral
  • (b) negative charged
  • (b) positive charge
  • (d) no charge
See Answer
(b) positive charge

5. Electrons are lost by the?

  • (a) Reducing agent as it undergoes oxidation
  • (b) Reducing agent as it undergoes reduction
  • (c) Oxidizing agent as it undergoes oxidation
  • (d) Oxidizing agent as it undergoes reduction
See Answer
(a) Reducing agent as it undergoes oxidation

6. What statement is TRUE for an electrochemical cell?

  • (a) Oxidation occurs at the anode only
  • (b) Reduction occurs at the anode only
  • (c) Oxidation occurs at both the anode and cathode
  • (d) Reduction occurs at both the anode and cathode
See Answer
(a) Oxidation occurs at the anode only

7. What happens to the reducing agent in an oxidation—reduction reaction?

  • (a) It is oxidized as it gains electrons
  • (b) It is oxidized as it loses electrons
  • (c) It is reduced as it gains electrons
  • (d) It is reduced as it loses electrons
See Answer
(b) It is oxidized as it loses electrons

8. In an electrochemical cell, which direction do electrons travel?

  • (a) From the anode to the cathode through the external cir
  • (b) From the anode to the cathode through the salt bridge
  • (c) From the cathode to the anode through the external circuit
  • (d) From the cathode to the anode through the salt bridge
See Answer
(a) From the anode to the cathode through the external cir

9. What are the elements of the IA group, except hydrogen, called?

  •  (a) Alkali metals
  • (b) earth metals
  • (b) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
 (a) Alkali metals

10. Does the name platinum (pt) come from the?

  • (a) Greek
  • (b) Latin
  • (d) English
  • (b) Spanish
See Answer
(d) English

11. An element “M” forms hydride NH3, which contain 90% of “M” by mass. Relative Atomic mass of M is:

  • A) 27
  • B) 30
  • C) 87
  • D) 90
See Answer
B) 30

12. What mass of CO2 is formed when 16g of CH4 reacts with 48g of O2?

  • A) 44g
  • B) 33g
  • C) 16g
  • D) 24g
See Answer
A) 44g

13. Equation not obeyed by the ideal gases:

  • A) PV = nRT
  • B) =
  • C) PV =1/3mNC̅2
  • D) (P + )(V- nb) = nRT
See Answer
D) (P + )(V- nb) = nRT

14. The compressibility factor o a gas is less than unity at STP, hence:

  • A) Vm>22.4 dm3
  • B) Vm<22.4 dm3
  • C) Vm>33.4 dm3
  • D) Vm>44.4 dm3
See Answer
B) Vm<22.4 dm3

15. Which of the following color of visible spectrum has longest wave length?

  • A) Blue
  • B) Indigo
  • C) Yellow
  • D) Orange
See Answer
D) Orange

16. Which of the following set of quantum numbers is possible?

  • A) n = 3, 1 = 2, m = 1, s = 0
  • B) n = 3, 1 = 0, m = 0, s =0
  • C) n = 1, 1 = 2, m = 2, s = ½
  • D) n = 1, 1 = 0, m = 2, s = ½
See Answer
C) n = 1, 1 = 2, m = 2, s = ½

17. Electronic configuration gallium is [Ar] 3d10, 4s2, 4p1. What is the correct of electron loss by Ga to form Ga+4 ions?

  • A) 3d, 4p, 4S, 4S
  • B) 3d, 4S, 4S, 4p
  • C) 4S, 4S, 4P,3d
  • D) 4P, 4S, 4S, 3d
See Answer
C) 4S, 4S, 4P,3d

18. Which molecules is planner among the following?

  • A) BCI3
  • B) Nh3
  • C) NF3
  • D) SO2CI2
See Answer
A) BCI3

19. Enthalpy change is independent of intermediate paths but it depends upon initial and final states of system, this is called?

  • A) first law of thermodynamics
  • B) 2nd law of thermodynamics
  • C) First law of thermo chemistry
  • D) 2nd law of thermo chemistry
See Answer
D) 2nd law of thermo chemistry

20. A solution contains one mole of water and three moles of ethanol, mole fraction of water an alcohol is:

  • A) 4/1, 4/3
  • B) 1/4, 3/4
  • C) 4/1, 4/3
  • D) 1/4, 1/3
See Answer
B) 1/4, 3/4

21. Which statement is incorrect about standard Hydrogen electrode (S.H.E)?

  • A) its oxidation potential and reduction potential is zero
  • B) It is made up of Pt wire dipped in HCI solution.
  • C) Reduction potential of Cu+2 is less than S.H.E when both are coupled.
  • D) H2 gas is passed at 1 atm pressure
See Answer
C) Reduction potential of Cu+2 is less than S.H.E when both are coupled.

22. For a reversible reaction, if the concentration of the reactants is increased at constant temperature then the value of Kc:

  • A) Increase
  • B) Decrease
  • C) Remains same
  • D) May increase or decrease
See Answer
C) Remains same

23. When air is passed through the water then its PH drops from 07 to 06, gas responsible for this change may be?

  • A) Ar
  • B) Co2
  • C) O2
  • D) N2
See Answer
B) Co2

24. Units of rate constant, K for a reaction is mol-1dm3s-1, order is?

  • A) One
  • B) Two
  • C) Three
  • D) Zero
See Answer
B) Two

25. Half life of a reaction is doubled by doubling the concentration of reactant, order of reaction is:

  • A) One
  • B) Two
  • C) Three
  • D) Zero
See Answer
B) Two
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!