Chemistry MCQs Test 3

1. Alkali metals are very?

  • (a) Very reactive
  • (b) non-reactive
  • (b) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Very reactive

2. Sodium is?

  • (a) Soft
  • (b) hard
  • (c) both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Soft

3. Was the law of mass action proposed by?

  • (a) Gulberg
  • (b) Peter wage
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) Both of these

4. At dynamic equilibrium?

  • (a) The reverse reaction
  • (b) The forward reaction stops
  • (c) Both forward and reverse reactions stop
  • (d) Both forward and reverse reactions continue at the same rat
See Answer
(d) Both forward and reverse reactions continue at the same rat

5. A reversible has the following characteristic EXCEPT?

  • (a) They proceed in both direction
  • (b) The newer`
  • (c) products do not form reactants again
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(c) products do not form reactants again

6. The equilibrium constant (Kc) is?

  • (a) The sum of two reactants
  • (b) The difference between the two rates co
  • (b) The ratio of the two rate constants
  • (d) The product of the two rate constants
See Answer
(b) The ratio of the two rate constants

7. When the value of Kc is very small it shows that?

  • (a) Reaction will go in the forward direction
  • (b) Reaction will go in the reverse direction
  • (c) Reaction is the equilibrium
  • (d) Equilibrium will never establish
See Answer
(c) Reaction is the equilibrium

8. When the value of Kc is very large it shows that?

  • (a) Reaction is at equilibrium
  • (b) Equilibrium will never be achieved
  • (c) Reaction will move in the forward direction
  • (d) Reaction will move in the reverse direction
See Answer
(c) Reaction will move in the forward direction

9. Active mass means?

  • (a) The total mass of reactants
  • (b) The total mass of products
  • (c) The total mass of products and reactants
  • (d) Concentration of reactants and products in moles per dm3 in a dilute solution
See Answer
(d) Concentration of reactants and products in moles per dm3 in a dilute solution

10. Sour milk contains?

  • (a) Lactic acid
  • (b) malic acid
  • (b) Formic acid
  • (d) tartaric acid
See Answer
(a) Lactic acid

11. Alcohol can be prepared from alkene by treacting it with:

  • A) H2O
  • B) H2SO4
  • C) H2SO4+H2O
  • D) NaOH
See Answer
C) H2SO4+H2O

12. Iodoform test is not given by:

  • A) 2-Pentanone
  • B) 3-Pentanone
  • C) CH3CHO
  • D) Ethanol
See Answer
B) 3-Pentanone

13. Force wich explaine B.P of aldehydes and Ketones?

  • A) London force
  • B) Dipole dipole force
  • C) Debye force
  • D) Both A & B
See Answer
D) Both A & B

14. Which of the following is the strongest acid?

  • A) HCOOH
  • B) CH3COOH
  • C) CH3CH2COOH
  • D) All are equally strong
See Answer
A) HCOOH

15. O-hydroxy benzoic acid is also called:

  • A) Malonic acid
  • B) Salicy acid
  • C) Adipic acid
  • D) Glutaric acid
See Answer
B) Salicy acid

16. Which of the following is basic amino acid?

  • A) Lysine
  • B) Histdine
  • C) Proline
  • D) Both a and b
See Answer
D) Both a and b

17. An example of neutral amino acid?

  • A) Glycine
  • B) Lysine
  • C) Aspartic acid
  • D) Glutamic acid
See Answer
A) Glycine

18. Hydrosphere includes:

  • A) Seas and rivers
  • B) Oceans & Polar Ice Caps
  • C) Ground water
  • D) All of above
See Answer
D) All of above

19. Classification of polymerization into two types was suggested by?

  • A) W.H Carothers
  • B) Staudinger
  • C) Oswald
  • D) Aspdin
See Answer
A) W.H Carothers

20. Polysaccharides are?

  • A) Polyester
  • B) Polyaimdes
  • C) Poly ethers
  • D) Polynucleotide
See Answer
C) Poly ethers

21. Cane sugar on hydrolysis gives:

  • A) Glucose + Glucose
  • B) Glucose + Fructose
  • C) Glucose + Galactose
  • D) Glucose + Gacatose
See Answer
B) Glucose + Fructose

22. Air pollution causes:

  • A) Acid rain
  • B) O3 depletion causes:
  • C) Green House Effect
  • D) All
See Answer
D) All

23. How many times a news paper can be recycled?

  • A) 02
  • B) 05
  • C) 08
  • D) 10
See Answer
B) 05

24. PAN is an irritant to human beings and effects:

  • A) Eyes
  • B) Nose
  • C) Hair
  • D) Skin
See Answer
A) Eyes

25. 7g of Fe reacts with 4g of S to form 11g of FeS. What will be produced from 7g of each of Fe and sulphur?

  • A) 11g FeS+3g unchanged S
  • B) 11gFeS + 3g unchanged Fe
  • C) 11g of FeS
  • D) 14g of FeS
See Answer
A) 11g FeS+3g unchanged S
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!