Chemistry MCQs Test 4

1. Apples contain?

  • (a) Lactic acid
  • (b) malic acid
  • (c) Formic acid
  • (d) tartaric acid
See Answer
(b) malic acid

2. Grape juice contains?

  • (a) Lactic acid
  • (b) malic acid
  • (c) Formic acid
  • (d) tartaric acid
See Answer
(d) tartaric acid

3. What is the substance produced by ants called an acid?

  • (a) Lactic acid
  • (b) malic acid
  • (c) Formic acid
  • (d) tartaric acid
See Answer
(c) Formic acid

4. Where is the word acid derived?

  • (a) Greek
  • (b) Latin
  • (c)Oil Spanish
  • (d) English
See Answer
(b) Latin

5. The acids that produce one proton per molecule are called?

  • (a) Artor
  • (b) poly-protic acids
  • (c) Monoacid bases
  • (d) poly-acid bases
See Answer
(c) Monoacid bases

6. The acid that produces more than one proton per molecule is called?

  • (a) Mono-protic acids
  • (b) poly-protic acids
  • (c) Monoacid bases
  • (d) poly-acid bases
See Answer
(b) poly-protic acids

7. A compound formed due to the neutralization reaction of an acid of an acid and a base is called?

  • (a) Base
  • (b) salt
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(b) salt

8. According to the Arrhenius concept, which is not an acid?

  • (a) HCL
  • (b) H2SO4
  • (c) CO2
  • (d) HNO3
See Answer
(c) CO2

9. AlC13 is an acid, according to?

  • (a) Arrhenius
  • (b) Lewis
  • (c) Charles
  • (d) all of these
See Answer
(b) Lewis

10. Which of the following is a Lewis base?

  • (a) HCL
  • (b) AlC13
  • (c) BF3
  • (d) F-
See Answer
(d) F-

11. A metal oxide has 40% oxygen. The equivalent weight of metal is:

  • A) 12
  • B) 16
  • C) 24
  • D) 48
See Answer
A) 12

12. Absolute zero is equivalent to:

  • A) 0 k
  • B) -273˚C
  • C) 459F˚
  • D) Al of these
See Answer
D) Al of these

13. If temperature if ideal gas is doubled and pressure is reduced to four times then volume of gas:

  • A) Increase four times
  • B) Increases six times
  • C) Increases two times
  • D) None of these
See Answer
D) None of these

14. Total No. of region in the spectrum are:

  • A) 05
  • B) 06
  • C) 08
  • D) 09
See Answer
C) 08

15. Which of the following is the most appropriate for a proton and α-particle moving with the same speed?

  • A) Wave no. of proton is greater than α-particle
  • B) Wave no. of proton is 1836 times greater than electron
  • C) Wave length of proton is 4 time greater than α-particle.
  • D) Wave length of X-particles is 7344 times greater than electrons.
See Answer
C) Wave length of proton is 4 time greater than α-particle.

16. Haemoglobin molecules is how many times heavier than helium atom

  • A) 68000 times
  • B) 17000 times
  • C) 34000 times
  • D) 1700 times
See Answer
B) 17000 times

17. Which is a molecular ion

  • A) NH4+
  • B) H3O+
  • C) NH3+
  • D) SO4-2
See Answer
C) NH3+

18. Which one is mono isotopic element

  • A) Chlorine
  • B) Hydrogen
  • C) Fluorine
  • D) Cadmium
See Answer
C) Fluorine

19. How many isotopes are present in palladium

  • A) Two
  • B) Six
  • C) Four
  • D) Nine
See Answer
B) Six

20. Atoms having same mass number but different atomic number are called

  • A) Isotopes
  • B) Isobars
  • C) Isotones
  • D) Isomers
See Answer
B) Isobars

21. How many unstable radioactive isotopes have been produced through artificial disintegration

  • A) 280
  • B) 40
  • C) 3000
  • D) 154
See Answer
C) 3000

22. Number of H+ ions when 0.1 mole of sulfuric acid is completely ionized in water:

  • A) 4 ×022 × 1023
  • B) 1 × 6.022 × 1023
  • C) 2 × 6.022 × 1023
  • D) 2 × 6.022 × 1022
See Answer
D) 2 × 6.022 × 1022

23. How m any electrons have to be removed to ionize 1.0 × 10-6 moles of Ne atoms to Ne+ ions in a neon advertising tube

  • A) 2.0
  • B) 3.0
  • C) 1.0
  • D) 4.0
See Answer
C) 1.0

24. When 0.5 moles of Al2(SO4)3 are dissolved in water, total number of particles produced

  • A) 1.2 × 1023
  • B) 3.0 × 1023
  • C) 1.5 × 1024
  • D) 2.5 × 1023
See Answer
C) 1.5 × 1024

25. Which of the following contains 1 mole of the stated particles

  • A) Chlorine molecules in 35.5 g of chlorine gas
  • B) Electrons in 1 g of hydrogen gas
  • C) Hydrogen ions in dm3 of 1 mol dm-3 aqueous sulphuric acid
  • D) Oxygen atoms in 22.4 dm3 of oxygen gas at STP
See Answer
B) Electrons in 1 g of hydrogen gas
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!