Chemistry MCQs Test 5

1. Neutral solution has a pH value of?

  • (a) 3
  • (b) 5
  • (c) 7
  • (d) 14
See Answer
(c) 7

2. the p0H of 0.001M solution of nitric acid is?

  • (a) 0.001
  • (b) 10.0
  • (c) 11
  • (d) 14
See Answer
(c) 11

3. When a strong base and weak acid reacts, the only products are?

  • (a) Neutral salt and water
  • (b) basic salt and water
  • (c) Acidic salt and water
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(b) basic salt and water

4. NH3 is a base according to?

  • (a) Arrhenius
  • (b) Lewis
  • (c) lowery and bronsted
  • (d) acidic, basic salt and water
See Answer
(d) acidic, basic salt and water

5. Which one of the following is a basic salt?

  • (a) KCI
  • (b) Pb OH CI
  • (b) NaCI
  • (d) KHSO4
See Answer
(b) NaCI

6. The base which are soluble in water is called?

  • (a) Acids
  • (b) Salts
  • (c) alkalis
  • (d) amphoteric
See Answer
(b) Salts

7. An example of a weak acid is?

  • (a) HNO3
  • (b) CH3COOH
  • (b) Hcl
  • (d) H2SO4
See Answer
(b) CH3COOH

8. The formula that represents the number of atoms in one organic compound molecule is called the?

  • (a) Molecular formula
  • (b) structural formula
  • (c) Condensed formula
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Molecular formula

9. The compound C6H12 must have?

  • (a) All single bonds
  • (b) at least one double bond
  • (c) Al least one triple bond
  • (d) all double bonds
See Answer
(b) at least one double bond

10. Is alkyl halide composed of carbon and hydrogen?

  • (a) Oxygen
  • (b) Nitrogen
  • (c) Halogen
  • (d) sulfur
See Answer
(c) Halogen

11. The number of moles of CO2 which contain 16g of oxygen

  • A) 0.25
  • B) 1.00
  • C) 0.50
  • D) 1.50
See Answer
D) 1.50

12. The mass of one molecules of O2 is

  • A) 320g
  • B) 32 g
  • C) 0.32 g
  • D) 12g
See Answer
B) 32 g

13. Amount of oxygen in grams which contains 1.5 × 1022 molecules

  • A) 0.08
  • B) 0.80
  • C) 80
  • D) 1280
See Answer
B) 0.80

14. Number of electrons in half mole Na+

  • A) 10
  • B) 5.5 NA
  • C) 5
  • D) 5NA
See Answer
D) 5NA

14. 3×10-21 mole of an amino acid having molecular mass 200 g mole-1, would have molecules

  • A) 200
  • B) 1800
  • C) 300
  • D) 36000
See Answer
B) 1800

16. The relative atomic mass of oxygen is 16amu. What is the mass of 2 mole of oxygen gas?

  • A) 64 g
  • B) 32 g
  • C) 100 g
  • D) 71 g
See Answer
A) 64 g

17. Which of the following has maximum mass

  • A) 25g of iodine
  • B) 25g atom of oxygen
  • C) 25g mole of water
  • D) 25g of nitrogen gas
See Answer
C) 25g mole of water

18. Mass of one mole of chlorines gas is

  • A) 32 g
  • B) 71 g
  • C) 35.5 g
  • D) 46 g
See Answer
B) 71 g

19. Which of the following is not true for a mole?

  • A) It is counting unit
  • B) It is the gram atomic or gram formula mass of substance
  • C) It contains 6.023 × 1023 particles
  • D) It contains different number of particles for different substances
See Answer
D) It contains different number of particles for different substances

20. In a mass spectrometer, increasing the electric field with constant magnetic field result in

  • A) Increased radius ‘r’
  • B) Increased ionization
  • C) Decreased radius ‘r’
  • D) None of the above
See Answer
A) Increased radius ‘r’

21. Molecular ions are produced in mass spectrometer. Which type of molecular ions formed abundantly

  • A) Negatively charged
  • B) Positively charged
  • C) H+ ions
  • D) equal positive and negative ions
See Answer
B) Positively charged

22. The separation of different isotopes in the mass spectrometer is done on the basis of:

  • A) Different amount of positive charge on each ion
  • B) Different values
  • C) Different  values
  • D) Velocities of the ions
See Answer
B) Different values

23. Which of the following isotopes will have maximum deflection in magnetic field during mass spectrometric analysis

  • A) C-12
  • B) C-14
  • C) C-13
  • D) Same deflection
See Answer
A) C-12

24. An elemtn has two isotopes A-63 and A-64 with average atmic mass 63.5 amu. Relative abundance of lighter isotopes is

  • A) 50%
  • B) 25%
  • C) 40%
  • D) 75%
See Answer
A) 50%/toggle]

25. During combustion analysis , which one is used for absorbing carbon dioxide

  • A) 50% KOH solution
  • B) Mg (ClO4)2
  • C) 5% KOH
  • D) Silica gel

See Answer
A) 50% KOH solution
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!