Chemistry MCQs Test 6

1. Catenation is the linkage of carbon with others.

  • (a) Oxygen atom
  • (b) carbon atom
  • (c) Nitrogen atoms
  • (d) halogens
See Answer
(b) carbon atom

2. Is oxygen attached on both sides to a carbon atom?

  • (a) Alchohol
  • (b) ketone
  • (c) Aldehyde
  • (d) Ether
See Answer
(d) Ether

3. Which one of the following is a substitution reaction?

  • (a) Halogenation of alkynes
  • (b) halogenations of alkenes
  • (c) Halogenation of alkanes
  • (d) oxidation of alkene
See Answer
(c) Halogenation of alkanes   

4. Halogenations of methane in the presence of diffused sunlight occurs.

  • (a) Quickly, only in one step
  • (b) slowly, only in one step
  • (c) In a series of four steps
  • (d) quickly, in two-step
See Answer
(c) In a series of four steps

5. Dehydrohalogenation of alkyl halide is?

  • (a) Removal of hydrogen
  • (b) removal of halogen
  • (c) removal of hydrogen and halogen
  • (d) addition of hydrogen and halogen
See Answer
(c) removal of hydrogen and halogen

6. Which one of the following decolorizes Br2 water?

  • (a) Ethane
  • (b) Propane
  • (c) ethene
  • (d) methane
See Answer
(c) ethene

7. Substitution reaction is the characteristic of?

  • (a) Alkynes
  • (b) Alkenes
  • (b) All of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(a) Alkynes

8. Which one is the least reactive?

  • (a) Ethyne
  • (b) ethene
  • (c) propene
  • (d) Ethane
See Answer
(d) Ethane

9. Which one of the following is a disaccharide?

  • (a) Glucose
  • (b) Sucrose
  • (c) fructose
  • (d) starch
See Answer
(c) fructose

10. A large number of amino acids polymerizes into?

  • (a) Vitamins
  • (b) carbohydrates
  • (c) Protein
  • (d) Lipids
See Answer
(c) Protein

11. Absorption of CO2 in KOH solution during combustion analysis is

  • A) Chemical change
  • B) Neither chemical nor physical change
  • C) Physical change
  • D) CO2 absorbed in Mg(CIO4)2
See Answer
A) Chemical change

12. Which of the following compounds has highest percentage of oxygen by weight

  • A) CH3OH
  • B) C2H5OH
  • C) HCOOH
  • D) H2O
See Answer
D) H2O

13. Which of the following compounds have empirical formula, but no molecular formula

  • A) H2O
  • B) H2O2
  • C) C6H6
  • D) NaCl
See Answer
D) NaCl

14. The sole products of combustion analysis are

  • A) CO2 and NH3
  • B) CO2 and KOH
  • C) H2O and Mg(ClO4)2
  • D) CO2 and H2O
See Answer
C) H2O and Mg(ClO4)2

15. An acid with molecular mass 104 contain 34.6%C, 3.85% H and rest is O. The molecular formula of acid is

  • A) C3H4O4
  • B) C2H2O
  • C) C2H2O4
  • D) C2HO2
See Answer
A) C3H4O4

16. 6Na +Fe2O33Na2O+2Fe
For above reaction , if you are provided with 230g Na and 320 Fe2O3, then limiting reactant is

  • A) Na
  • B) Fe2O3
  • C) Na2O
  • D) None of these
See Answer
A) Na

17. Mg reacts with HCl as per the following reaction
Mg(S) + 2HCl(aq)MgCl2 (aq) + H2 (g)
Given that; Mg = 21g and HCl  = 21g, the excess reactant is;

  • A) Mg
  • B) Both are in stoichiometric amounts
  • C) HCl
  • D) None of theses
See Answer
A) Mg

18. Number of moles present in 0.6 gram of silica is ( Atomic mass Si = 28, O = 16)

  • A) 0.01 mole
  • B) 0.064 mole
  • C) 0.044 mole
  • D) 0.054 mole
See Answer
A) 0.01 mole

19. What volume of oxygen is required for complete combustion of 5cm3C2H2

  • A) 2cm3
  • B) 12.5 cm3
  • C) 5cm3
  • D) 13.5cm3
See Answer
B) 12.5 cm3

20. Volume occupied by 4.4g of CO2 at STP is

  • A) 2.24dm3
  • B) 112cm3
  • C) 22.4dm3
  • D) 1.12dm3
See Answer
A) 2.24dm3

21. 207 dm3 of methane at STP has__________ moles of hydrogen atom

  • A) 4
  • B) 8
  • C) 2
  • D 16
See Answer
C) 2

22. How much Al is required to form alumina with 12g of oxgen

  • A) 27g
  • B) 54g
  • C) 13.5g
  • D) 24g
See Answer
C) 13.5g

23. The actual yield is always less than the theoretical yield due to

  • A) Side reaction
  • B) mechanical loss
  • C) Reversible nature
  • D) All of these
See Answer
D) All of these

24. Indicates the incorrect statement from the following

  • A) A limiting reactant is consumed at eh end of reaction
  • B) Actual yield is always greater than theoretical yield
  • C) Stochiometric calculation can be only done if no side reaction happens
  • D) The empirical formula and molecular of some of compounds are same
See Answer
B) Actual yield is always greater than theoretical yield

25. Which one is the molar volume of the gas at STP?

  • A) 24dm3
  • B) 22.4dm2
  • C) 80dm3
  • D) 40dm3
See Answer
B) 22.4dm2
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!