Chemistry MCQs Test 7

1. Glycogen is an example of?

  • (b) Nucleic acids
  • (b) Carbohydrates
  • (c) proteins
  • (d) All of these
See Answer
(c) proteins

2. Deficiency of vitamin A causes?

  • (a) Scurvy
  • (b) rickets
  • (c) Night blindness
  • (d) aging
See Answer
(c) Night blindness

3. The compound found in in every living cell and serves as a center of information control is?

  • (a) Protein
  • (b) amino acid
  • (c) DNA
  • (d) glucose
See Answer
(c) DNA

4. Triglycerides are the building blocks of?

  • (a) Protein
  • (b) Lipids
  • (b) carbohydrates
  • (d) vitamins
See Answer
(b) carbohydrates

5. Sugars are polyhydroxy derivative of?

  • (a) Alkhyl halides
  • (b) Ketone
  • (c) Aldehyde and ketone
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(d) none of these

6. Peptide linkage is present in?

  • (a) Carbohydrates
  • (b) lipids
  • (c) Proteins
  • (d)  Vitamins
See Answer
(c) Proteins

7. Plants convert glucose into?

  • (a) Amino acid
  • (b) Proteins
  • (c) lipids
  • (d) vitamins
See Answer
(d) vitamins

8. All are present in DNA except?

  • (a) Deoxyribose sugar
  • (b) Nitrogen base
  • (c) ribose sugar
  • (d) phosphate unit
See Answer
(b) Nitrogen base

9. Each vitamin plays an important role in?

  • (a) Healthy development
  • (b) body growth
  • (c) Both of these
  • (d) none of these
See Answer
(c) Both of these

10.  Vitamin C is necessary for the formation of?

  • (a) Blood
  • (b) immune system improvement
  • (c) Protection against illness
  • (d) all of these
See Answer
(d) all of these

11. The calculation of the efficiency of a chemical reaction can be checked by knowing the amount of

  • A) The limiting reactant
  • B) The product formed
  • C) The access reagent
  • D) The substance left unused
See Answer
B) The product formed/toggle]

12. When one mole of each of the following is completely burnt in oxygen, which will give the largest mass of CO2

  • A) CO
  • B) Diamond
  • C) Ethane
  • D) Methane

See Answer
C) Ethane

13. When liquid solute is dissolved in liquid solvent, then the best unit of concentration is

  • A) % w/w
  • B) % w/v
  • C) % v/v
  • D) % v/w
See Answer
C) % v/v

14. The molarity of 2% w/v NaOH solution is

  • A) 2M
  • B) 0.05M
  • C) 0.25M
  • D) 0.5M
See Answer
D) 0.5M

14. What is the molarity of the solution when 45g of glucose is present in 500cm3 of solution

  • A) 5M
  • B) 2.5M
  • C) 0.5M
  • D) 4M
See Answer
C) 0.5M

16. Which of the following concentration unit will changes with temperature

  • A) Molarity
  • B) %w/v
  • C) Mole fraction
  • D) %w/w
See Answer
B) %w/v

17. In a mixture of 7g nitrogen and 8g oxygen, mole fraction of nitrogen is

  • A) 0.3
  • B) 0.25
  • C) 0.1
  • D) 0.50
See Answer
D) 0.50

18. The mass of glucose required to prepare 1dm3 of 20% glucose solution is

  • A) 18g
  • B) 180g
  • C) 36g
  • D) 200g
See Answer
D) 200g

19. Molarity of pure water is

  • A) 1M
  • B) 18M
  • C) 55.5M
  • D) 6M
See Answer
C) 55.5M

20. Solution contains 1 mole of alcohol and 4 mole of H2 The mole fraction of H2O and alcohol will be

  • A) 4/5 and 4/1
  • B) 4/1 and 1/4
  • C) 1/5 and 4/5
  • D) 4/5 and 1/5
See Answer
D) 4/5 and 1/5

21. Liquid have no definite shape, it is because

  • A) The molecules of liquid are in constant motion by sliding over each other
  • B) The intermolecular forces of liquid are weaker than gases
  • C) The liquid molecules of liquids are weaker than gases
  • D) All statements are correct
See Answer
A) The molecules of liquid are in constant motion by sliding over each other

22. A class of materials with highly variable mechanical and optical properties solidify from the molten state without crystallization are called

  • A) True solids
  • B) Amorphous solids
  • C) Crystalline solids
  • D) All of these
See Answer
B) Amorphous solids

23. Gases deviate from ideal behavior at high pressure. Which of the following correct for non-ideality

  • A) At high pressure, the gas molecules move in one direction only
  • B) At high pressure, the collision between the gas molecules are increased manifold
  • C) At high pressure, the volume of the gas becomes insignificant
  • D)  At high pressure, the inter-molecular attractions becomes significant
See Answer
D)  At high pressure, the inter-molecular attractions becomes significant

24. If both temperature and volume of a gas are doubled, the pressure

  • A) Cannot be predicated
  • B) Is reduced to ½
  • C) Remain unchanged
  • D) Is doubled
See Answer
C) Remain unchanged

25. Which one is the form of general gas equation

  • A) PV = nRT
  • B)PVn = RT
  • C) PV = RT
  • D) All of these
See Answer
D) All of these
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!