English MCQs Test 1

1. What are the synonyms for “LIBEL”?

  • A. smear
  • B. defamation
  • C. denigration
  • D. all of these
See Answer
D. all of these

2. Gregarious synonyms are?

  • A. affable
  • B. unfriendly
  • C. introverted
  • D. None of these
See Answer
A. affable

3. Which of the following is the synonym of the word ” Sophomoric”?

  • A. Foolish
  • B. experienced
  • C. expert
  • D. professional
See Answer
A. Foolish

4. Synonyms of “Sequel”?

  • A. Conclusion
  • B. development
  • C. Result
  • D. all of these
See Answer
D. all of these

5. Emancipate synonyms?

  • A. Liberate
  • B. Detain
  • C. keep
  • D. None
See Answer
A. Liberate

6. Detain is most opposite to the word of?

  • A. Release
  • B. silence
  • C. forget
  • D. prosper
See Answer
A. Release

7. Deplete is most similar to?

  • A. Decorate
  • B. beg
  • C. exhaust
  • D. hurry
See Answer
C. exhaust

8. If you ___in advance, you will get some buy

  • A. buy
  • B. work
  • C. submit
  • D. pay
See Answer
D. pay

9. This long illness has reduced him to a skeleton.

  • A. to
  • B. by
  • C. up to
  • D. into
See Answer
A. to

10. My father found it difficult to academy request.

  • A. By
  • B. of
  • C. about
  • D. to
See Answer
D. to
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply