English MCQs Test 10

1. Literary criticism has in recent years become increasingly____ it is almost impossible for the non-analysis person to understand analysis.

  • a) Abstruse
  • b) Accessible
  • c) Colloquial
  • d) Wide-Ranging
See Answer
a) Abstruse

2. The factory workers were not____ with their low wages and the non-payment of wages for the last three months ____fuel to flames.

  • a) Good, Put
  • b) Satisfied, Added
  • c) Joyful, Poured
  • d) Pleased, Sprinkled
See Answer
b) Satisfied, Added

3. Utter is most similar to?

  • a) Express
  • b) defer
  • c) borrow
  • d) regular
See Answer
a) Express

4. There is no need for any proof because everything is already very b) uncertain

  • a) Obvious
  • b) uncertain
  • c) definite
  • d) clown
See Answer
a) Obvious

5. Fraud is similar to?

  • a) Malcontent
  • b) Argument
  • c) Imposter
  • d) clown
See Answer
c) Imposter

6. The film was criticized for its gratuitous violence.

  • (a) Unasked for
  • (b) Harsh
  • (c) Ugly
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(a) Unasked for

7. A dark green hedged the bay, hiding inhabitants from sight.

  •  (a) Dweller
  • (b) Skilled
  • (c) Abhor
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(a) Dweller

8. Mourning means?

  • (a) Grieving
  • (b) Realing
  • (c) Sniveling
  • (d) None of these
See Answer
(a) Grieving

9. Hindering means?

  • (a) Closing
  • (b) Obstruct
  • (c) Rearing
  • (d) Coining
See Answer
(b) Obstruct

10. Fabricate means?

  • (a) Construct
  • (b) Build
  • (c) Manufacture
  • (d) Both A & B
See Answer
(d) Both A & B
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!