English MCQs Test 2

1. The report did not favor __the shareholders.

  • A. of
  • B. with
  • C. by
  • D. to
See Answer
B. with

2. A courageous man never despairs success

  • A. of
  • B. about
  • C. over
  • D. from
See Answer
A. of

3. There is no exception ___to this rule.

  • A. for
  • B. to
  • C. about
  • D. in
See Answer
B. to

4. He is ignorant ___ what he pretends to know.

  • A. of
  • B. about
  • C. to
  • D. in
See Answer
B. about

5. The party comprises __ Rana, Rehana, Shanza, and myself.

  • A. of
  • B. with
  • C. by.
  • D. no preposition
See Answer
A. of

6. The behavior of his son vexed him.

  • A. at
  • B. with
  • C. about
  • D. on
See Answer
A. at

7. Many colleges are affiliated __ with the Punjab University.

  • A. with
  • B. by
  • C. from
  • D. to
See Answer
A. with

8. The man was an accomplice ____the thief.

  • A. by
  • B. with
  • C. of
  • D. to
See Answer
D. to

9. The train arrived ____the station:

  • A. By
  • B. At
  • C. Upon
  • D. On
See Answer
C. Upon

10. A Son was born ____him;

  • A. For
  • B. In
  • C. At
  • D. To
See Answer
B. In
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!