English MCQs Test 4

1. Continue is the opposite.

  • A. curve
  • B. argue
  • C. carry
  • D. pause
See Answer
D. pause

2. It’s most important that students at university learn to work__

  • A. Independently
  • B. Indepandantiy
  • C. indeperidentety
  • D. Independently
See Answer
A. Independently

3. I could __ see the sight since it was dark

  • A. Clearly
  • B. barely
  • C. Obviously
  • D. Aptly
See Answer
B. barely

4. Predict_____  similar to?

  • A. Foretell
  • B. Decide
  • C. Prevent
  • D. Discover
See Answer
A. Foretell

5. Remote is most similar to

  • A. automatic
  • B. distant
  • C. savage
  • D. mean
See Answer
B. distant

6. Indifferent is most similar to?

  • A. neutral
  • B. unkind
  • C. precious
  • D. mean
See Answer
A. neutral

7. Send these books___ my home address.

  • A. On
  • B. at
  • C. in
  • D. to
See Answer
D. to

8. Monkeys live____ trees.

  • A. in
  • B. at
  • C. upon
  • D. on
See Answer
A. in

9. I said it_____ his face

  • A. at
  • B. on
  • C. to
  • D. upon
See Answer
C. to

10. The manager ____the receipt of my letter promptly.

  • A. accepted
  • B. realized
  • C. recognized
  • D. acknowledge
See Answer
D. acknowledge
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply