English MCQs Test 7

1. Common is the opposite of?

  • a) strange
  • b) uncast
  • c) Quick
  • d) fest
See Answer
a) strange

2. The doctor took out his ___to examine the patient.

  • a) Horoscope
  • b) microscope
  • c) telescope
  • d) stethoscope
See Answer
d) stethoscope

3. What is the secret most opposite to?

  • a) Hostile
  • b) biased
  • c) dislike
  • d) Overt
See Answer
d) Overt

4. impartial is the opposite of?

  • a) Hostile
  • b) biased
  • c) dislike
  • d) worried
See Answer
b) biased

5. Animosity is the opposite of?

  • a) Love
  • b) plant-like
  • c) barren
  • d) tiny
See Answer
a) Love

6. Withdraw is most opposite to?

  • a) Reduce
  • b) need
  • c) advance
  • d) want
See Answer
c) advance

7. Bad news! I am afraid there has been a drop in sales since last year.

  • a) definite
  • b) definite
  • c) defenete
  • d) definite
See Answer
b) definite

8. On account of the____ in sales, the software firm has achieved an eight percent___ in net profit.

  • a) surge, fall
  • b) increase, rise
  • c) decline, slope
  • d) hike, loss
See Answer
b) increase, rise

9. Beneficent is most similar to?

  • a) Help
  • b) advantageous
  • c) charity
  • d) wise
See Answer
b) advantageous

10. Even after a century of____ investigation the relation of the solar cycle with ___terrestrial weather remains

  • a) Malicious, apparent
  • b) cursory, clear
  • c) Extensive, enigmatic
  • d) scientific, unobserved
See Answer
c) Extensive, enigmatic
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply