English MCQs Test 8

1. What are the ___qualification for the job?

  • a) necessary
  • b) neccesary
  • c) neccessary
  • d) necessary
See Answer
a) necessary

2. Simulate is most similar to?

  • a) Excite
  • b) trick
  • c) apelike
  • d) merry
See Answer
b) trick

3. It ____ during the summer months.

  • a) rain
  • b) brains
  • c) has rain
  • d) in
See Answer
b) brains

4. A robber brook______ his house last night and took away a lot of valuables.

  • a) By
  • b) on
  • c) into
  • d) in
See Answer
c) into

5. The _____ before the Court prayed for____ the appointment orders issued by the management.

  • a) Writ Granting
  • b) Application, Removing
  • c) Petition, Quashing
  • d) Appeal, Removing
See Answer
c) Petition, Quashing

6. Negligible is most similar to?

  • a) Insignificant
  • b) arguable
  • c) careless
  • d) Heart
See Answer
a) Insignificant

7. Talent is the opposite to?

  • a) Ungrateful
  • b) inability
  • c) show
  • d) arrogance
See Answer
b) inability

8. Onions grow in this part and are always very cheap here.

  • a) Demand
  • b) Abundance
  • c) Peak
  • d) Excessive
See Answer
b) Abundance

9. Nine members have___ about the decision, but the tenth one viewed it

  • a) Consensus, Similarly
  • b) Disagreement, Collectively
  • c) Agreement, Differently
  • d) Spoken, Expressly
See Answer
c) Agreement, Differently

10. When my father attended school, boys and girls were taught in classes.

  • a) separete
  • b) separate
  • c) separete
  • d) seperete
See Answer
b) separate
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply