English MCQs Test 9

1. Kin is most similar to?

  • a) Extilt
  • b) Twist
  • c) Friend
  • d) Relative
See Answer
d) Relative

2. Assure is most opposite to?

  • a) Alarm
  • b) reassure
  • c) quiet
  • d) unsure
See Answer
d) unsure

3. I tried to___ him to accept my suggestion, but I failed.

  • a) Persuade
  • b) pursuit
  • c) persue
  • d) suede
See Answer
c) persue

4. Normally, he is very_____ in his behavior but on that occasion, he behaved very aggressively.

  • a) Rude
  • b) Obedient
  • c) Docile
  • d) Intolerant
See Answer
b) Obedient

5. I have been awake___ 4 o’clock.

  • a) For
  • b) Since
  • c) Till
  • d) Until
See Answer
b) Since

6.____ to your error the____ consignment has been delayed by a week.

  • a) According to Important
  • b) Duly, Urgent
  • c) Owing, Entire
  • d) Added, Crucial
See Answer
c) Owing, Entire

7. The candidate’s exposition was____ for its brevity and clarity.

  • a) Complementary
  • b) conspicuous
  • c) Incomprehensible
  • d) remarkable
See Answer
d) remarkable

8. Fluid is the opposite of?

  • a) Solid
  • b) liquid
  • c) afraid
  • d) decent
See Answer
a) Solid

9. Please see_____ it that no harm is done to me.

  • a) To
  • b) Into
  • c) On
  • d) In
See Answer
b) Into

10. In many rural areas, hospitals are___ equipped because of the funds from the Government.

  • a) Well, Death
  • b) Faulty, Lacking
  • c) Optionally, Disparity
  • d) inadequately, scarcity
See Answer
d) inadequately, scarcity
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply