Islamic Studies MCQs Test 1

1. Before Islam, the religion of the majority of Arabs was:

  • A. Shanto mat
  • B. Jewish
  • C. Idolatrous
  • D. Hinduism
See Answer
C. Idolatrous

2. The religion of Tamils is Hinduism, and they are in the majority in:

  • A. Candy
  • B. Colombo
  • C. Tamil Nado
  • D. Jaffna
See Answer
D. Jaffna 

3. The renowned author of The Spirit of Islam and a short History of the Saracene was:

  • A. Shibli Nomani
  • B. Mohsin ul Mulk
  • C. Sir Syed Ahmad
  • D. None of these
See Answer
D. None of these

4. What is the meaning of Sariyya?

  • A. poetess
  • B. A famous Arabian saint
  • C. Battle not attended by Holy prophet S.A.W.
  • D. Secret treaties of Mujahedeen
See Answer
C. Battle not attended by Holy prophet S.A.W.

5. Warqa Bin Naufal was?

  • A. Christian
  • B. One who later on embarrassed Islam
  • C. Follower of the religion of Hazrat Ibrahim A.S.
  • D. A Jew
See Answer
A. Christian

6. The treaty of Hudabia was signed in ___Hirah?

  • A. 5th
  • B. 6th
  • C. 7th
  • D. 8th
See Answer
B. 6th

7. Abu Bakr (R.A.) reigned for about?

  • A. 2 years
  • B. 3 years
  • C. 2 years
  • D. 4 years
See Answer
C. 2 years

8. All (R.A.) martyred at the age of years?

  • A.55
  • B. 58
  • C.62
  • D. 67
See Answer
C.62

9. How often is Hazrat Ayyub (peace be upon him) mentioned in the Holy Quran?

  • A. Three
  • B. Four
  • C. Six
  • D. None of these
See Answer
B. Four

10. How many stages are in the Holy Quran?

  • A. Six
  • B. Four
  • C. Seven
  • D. None of these
See Answer
C. Seven

11. How old was Hazrat Yousaf (peace be upon him) at the time of migration to Egypt?

  • A. Almost thirteen years
  • B. Almost ten years
  • C. Almost fifteen years
  • D. None of these
See Answer
D. None of these

12. How many basic sources are of Fiqah?

  • A. Four
  • B. Three
  • C. Five
  • D. None of these
See Answer
A. Four

13. What is called the seven times walks around the Kaaba?

  • A. Tawaf
  • B. Sai
  • C. Rami
  • D. None of these
See Answer
A. Tawaf

14. How many Muslims participated in the Battle of Badr?

  • A. 313
  • B.200
  • C. 324
  • D. None of these
See Answer
A. 313

15. Who was the first to convert to Islam among women?

  • A. Hazrat Zainab (RA)
  • B. Hazrat Khadija (RA)
  • C. Hazrat Saudeh (RA)
  • D. None of these
See Answer
B. Hazrat Khadija (R.A.)
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!