Math MCQs Test 1

1. Which numbers should be added to 11.138 to make it exactly y divisible by 77?

  • A.9
  • B. 8
  • C. 7
  • D. 4
See Answer
C. 7

2. John is travelling to a r -dies away meeting. He needs to be there Cin.4310mpihnInutes. How fast does he need to go to the meeting on time?

  • A. 25 mph
  • B. 38 mph
  • C. 56 mph
  • D. 49 mph
See Answer
C. 56 mph

3. 9999 + 8888 + 777 + ? = 1970

  • A. 36
  • B. 16
  • C. 64
  • D. 26
See Answer
C. 64

4. If Sam can do a job in 4 days that Lisa can do in 6 days, and Tom can do in 2 days, how long would the job take if Sam, Lisa, and Tom worked together to complete it?

  • A. 0.8 days
  • B. 1.09 days
  • C. 1.23 days
  • D. 1.65 days
  • E. 1.97 days
See Answer
B. 1.09 days

5. The banker’s gain of a certain sum due 2 years hence at 10% per annum, is Rs. 24. The present worth is.

  • A. 400
  • B. 500
  • C. 600
  • D. 700
See Answer
C. 600

6. The true discount on a bill of Rs. 540 is 90. The banker’s discount is?

  • A. 72
  • B. 108
  • C. 125
  • D. 150
See Answer
B. 108

7. If two planes leave the same airport at 1:00 PM, how many miles apart will they be at 3:00 PM if one travels directly north at 150 mph and the other travels west at 200 mph?

  • A. 50 miles
  • B. 100 mils
  • C. 500 miles
  • D. 700 mils
  • E. 1,00 miles
See Answer
C. 500 miles

8. A man has some hens and cows. If the number of heads is 48 and the Number of feet equals 140, then the number of hens will be

  • A. 18
  • B. 24
  • C. 28
  • D. 32
See Answer
B. 24

9. All sold a table for Rs. 800, which he bought for Rs. 10000. What is his % loss?

  • A. 80%
  • B. 60%
  • C. 14%
  • D. 20%
See Answer
A. 80%

10. The kitchen area is “n” times the area of the balcony. Hence, n is?

  • A 1 ½
  • B. 2 ½
  • C. 3 ½
  • D. 4 ½
See Answer
B. 2 ½
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!