Math MCQs Test 10

1. If 60% of the employees went to an interview, it means 40 % did not go to the meeting, if 28 employees did not go to the meeting, how many total employees are there?

  • A. 84
  • B. 70
  • C. 72
  • D. 75
See Answer
B. 70

2. Shani bought a table for Rs.200 and sold it for Rs.175. how much loss did he get?

  • A. Rs. 25
  • B. Rs. 40
  • C. Rs. 410
  • D. Rs. 200
See Answer
A. Rs. 25

3. Rashid bought a shirt for Rs.350 and sold it for Rs. 300. How much loss did he get?

  • A. Rs. 40
  • B. Rs.50
  • C. Rs. 20
  • D. Rs. 80
See Answer
B. Rs.50

4. Rabia bought a practical copy for Rs.60 and sold it for Rs .40. How much loss did he get?

  • A. Rs.600
  • B. Rs. 60
  • C. Rs. 40
  • D. Rs 20
See Answer
D. Rs 20

5. Asim bought a TV for Rs.8000 and sold it for Rs. 7000. How much loss did he get?

  • A. Rs. 1000
  • B. Rs 2000
  • C. Rs, 3000
  • D. Rs. 4000
See Answer
A. Rs. 1000

6. Tea worth Rs. 126 per kg and RS. 135 per kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 1:1:2. If the mixture is worth Rs. 153 per kg, what will the price of the third variety per kg be?

  • A) Rs. 178
  • B) Rs. 172
  • C) Rs. 175.50
  • D) Rs. 180
See Answer
C) Rs. 175.50

7. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The quantity at 18% profit is?

  • A) 460 kg
  • B) 660 kg
  • C) 600 kg
  • D) 640 kg
See Answer
C) 600 kg

8. Two vessels, A and B, contain spirit and water mixed in 5:2 and 7:6, respectively. Find the ratio in which these mixtures are mixed to obtain a new mixture in vessel C containing spirit and water in 8:5.

  • A) 5:3
  • B) 9:4
  • C) 5:6
  • D)7:9
See Answer
D)7:9

9. if + means -, -means, means/, and / mean + which of the following is the value of 142+2/3-5?

  • a)19
  • b) 20
  • c) 22
  • d) 23
See Answer
b) 20

10. No one quality of wheat at RS.9.30 per kg is mixed with another quality at a certain rate in the ratio 8:7. If the mixture so formed is worth Rs. 10 per kg, what is the rate per kg of the second quality of wheat?

  • A) RS.12
  • B) RS.10.60
  • C) RS.10.80
  • D) Rs.15
See Answer
C) RS. 10.80
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!