Math MCQs Test 2

1. In an election between two candidates, one got 55% of the total valid votes 20% of the votes were invalid. If the total number of votes was 7,500, what was the number of valid votes the other candidate got?

  • A. 2700
  • B. 2900
  • C. 3000
  • D. 3100
See Answer
A. 2700

2. At an election involving two candidates, 68 votes were declared invalid. The winning candidate scores 52% and wins by 98 votes. The total number of votes polled is?

  • A. 2518
  • B. 2450
  • C. 2382
  • D. None of these
See Answer
A. 2518

3. A’s income, is 25% more than B’s. B’s income in terms of A’s income is?

  • A.75%
  • B. 80%
  • C. 90%
  • D. 96%
See Answer
B. 80%

4. Water tax is increased by 20%, but its consumption is decreased by 20%. Then, what is the increase or decrease in the expenditure of the money?

  • A. No change
  • B. 5% decrease
  • C. 4% increase
  • D. 4% decrease
See Answer
D. 4% decrease

5. On increasing the price of TV. SL – by 30%, their sale decreases by 20%. What is the effect on the shop’s revenue receipts?

  • A. 4% increase
  • B. 4% decrease
  • C. 8% increase
  • D. 8% decrease
See Answer
A. 4% increase

6. The price of sugar increases by 20%. By what percent must a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar, so that the expenditure on sugar is the same as before?

  • A. 16.66
  • B. 20
  • C. 80
  • D. 83.33
See Answer
A. 16.66

7. The price of sugar Inc teased by 0 % a result, family decreases its consumption by 25%. The expenditure of the family on sugar will be decreased by?

  • A. 10%
  • B. 5%
  • C. 14%
  • D. 15%
See Answer
A. 10%

8. In a competitive examination in law A, 6% of candidates were selected from the total number of candidates who appeared. State B had an equal number of candidates appear. saonocio7% candidates got selected with 80 more candidates got selected than A. What was the number of candidates who appeared from each State?

  • A. 7600
  • B. 8000
  • C. 8300
  • D. 4000
See Answer
B. 8000

9. The price of a car is Rs. 3, 25,000. It was insured to 85% of its price. The car was damaged completely in an accident, and the insurance company paid 90% of the insurance. What was the difference between the price of the car and the amount received?

  • A.Rs. 60,000
  • B. Rs. 49,000
  • C. Rs. 76,375
  • D.Rs. 82,250
  • E. Rs. 75,00
See Answer
C. Rs. 76,375

10. The sum of the number of boys and girls in a school is 150. If the number of boys is X, then the number of girls becomes X% of the total number of students. The number of boys is?

  • A.51
  • B 65
  • C. 60
  • D. 95
  • E. 70
See Answer
C. 60
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply