Math MCQs Test 4

1. Numerical facts obtained from observation and experiment are called:

  • A. Class
  • B. Frequency
  • C. Data
  • D. interval
See Answer
C. Data

2. Think of a number, add 4, double the sum, the result is 30; find the number

  • A. 10
  • B. 11
  • C. 15
  • D. 20
See Answer
B. 11

3. HCF of 14, 35, 98 is:

  • A.5
  • B. 7
  • C. 14
  • D. 35
See Answer
B. 7

4. (X 3)2_?+3+6x

  • A. x2 + 3 + 6x
  • B. x2 + 9 – 6x
  • C. x + 3 + 6x
  • D. x2 + 9
See Answer
D. x2 + 9

5. A symbol whose value does not remain constant is called:

  • A. Literal
  • B. Coefficient
  • C. Exponent
  • D. Variable
See Answer
B. Coefficient

6. (9)2 – (8)2 =?

  • A. 21
  • B. 15
  • C. 16
  • D. 17
See Answer
D. 17

7. If x – 2/3 = 1/3, then value of x is:

  • A. 9
  • B. -3
  • C. 3
  • D. 8
See Answer
C. 3

8. If 8 is subtracted from two times a number, we get 32; the unknown number is:

  • A. -4
  • B. 48
  • C. -12
  • D. 24
See Answer
C. -12

9. 5<12 is a/an statement:

  • A. Algebraic
  • B. Open
  • C. Close
  • D. Algebraic sentence
  • See Answer
    A. Algebraic

10. Number of term(s) in 3x + 4 is (are)

  • A. 4
  • B. 3
  • C. 2
  • D. 1
See Answer
D. 1
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!