Math MCQs Test 6

1. FIND THE MISSING NUMBER:

40 20 80    30   40   20  50   60?

  • A.10
  • B. 20
  • C. 30
  • D. 40
See Answer
B. 20

2. 17 18 13   22   15   25   11     17?

  • A.6
  • B.8
  • C. 10
  • D. 12
See Answer
D. 12

3. 13 10 8    16   19   14  10?

  • A 13
  • B. 14
  • C.15
  • D. 16
See Answer
D. 16

4. 17    20      15     15      25      17?

  • A.4
  • B. 6
  • C. 8
  • D. 10
See Answer
C. 8

5. 8       7       6       12     15      17      11

  • A.7
  • B 8
  • C.9
  • D.10
See Answer
C.9

6. 254 x? x 8 – 95504

  • A. 47
  • B. 49
  • C. 51
  • D. None of these
See Answer
A. 47

7. -7m – [3n – {8m _ (4n — 10m)))

  • A. 11rn-tn
  • B. 11n-11m
  • C. 11m-7n
  • D. None of these
See Answer
C. 11m-7n

8. The mean temperature from Monday to Wednesday was 37o, and that of Tuesday to Thursday was 34o. If the temperature on Thursday was 4/5 of that of Monday, then what was the temperature on Thursday?

  • A. 36.5
  • B. 36
  • C. 35.5
  • D. None of these
See Answer
C. 35.5

9. A train moves at a speed of 30 km/hr for 12 minutes and for the next 8 minutes at a speed of 45 km/hr. The average speed of the train is

  • A.37.5 km/hr
  • B. 36 km/h4
  • C. 48 km/h4
  • D. None of these
See Answer
C. 48 km/h4

10. 16% of the number is 216. What is 27% of that number?

  • A. 274
  • B. 367.20
  • C. 364.50
  • D. None of these
See Answer
B. 367.20
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!