Math MCQs Test 7

1. The sum and product of the two numbers are 12 and 35, respectively. The sum of their reciprocals will be.

  • A. 12135
  • B. 1/35
  • C. 35/8
  • D. None of these
See Answer
C. 35/8

2. A rectangular carpet has an area of 120 square meters and a perimeter of 46m. The length of its diagonal is:

  • A. 25m
  • B. 62m
  • C. 30m
  • D. None of  these
See Answer
A. 25m

3. A rectangular courtyard 3.78m long and 5.25m broad is to be paved exactly with square tiles, all of the same size. The minimum number of such tiles is:

  • A. 430
  • B. 440
  • C.  450
  • D. None of these
See Answer
C.  450

4. The perimeter of the floor of a room is 18m. What is the area of the four walls of the room Is height 3m?

  • A. 21m 2
  • B. 42m 2
  • C. 54m 2
  • D. None of these
See Answer
C. 54m 2

5. Let A [an ij] be a square matrix. If a2j = 0 for all j = 1, 2, 3, …n. None, then the matrix A is:

  • A. (3,3,3)
  • B. 2,2,2
  • C.( 2.5,2.5,2.5)
  • D. None of these
See Answer
D. None of these

6. Find the average of 2a, – 3a, 4a, 6a, 11a, 13a?

  • A. 18 7a
  • B. 8.01a
  • C. 16.5a
  • D. No one is correct
See Answer
B. 8.01a

7. Find the average of 4a, — 4a, 8a, — 8a?

  • A.0
  • B. 6
  • C. 8
  • D. 10
See Answer
A.0

8. Find the average of 2x, 6x, 8x, 10x, 12x?

  • A. 12x
  • B. 19x
  • C.  34
  • D. 51x
See Answer
B. 19x

9. Six persons, A, B, C, D, E, and F are standing in a row. C and D are standing close to each other alongside E. B is standing beside A only. A is fourth from F. Who are standing on the extremes?

  • A. A and F
  • B. B and D
  • C. B and F
  • D. None of these
See Answer
C. B and F

10. Five workers, working 8 hours daily, finished painting a house in 2 days. If an identical house has to be painted completely in a day by 8 workers, how many hours should they work?

  • A. 9
  • B. 10
  • C. 11
  • D. 13
See Answer
B. 10
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply