Math MCQs Test 8

1. Two chairs and one table cost Rss.400, while one table and one chair cost Rs.300. What is the price of the table?

  • A. Rs.100
  • B. Rs.200
  • C. Rs, 300
  • D. Rs.400
See Answer
B. Rs.200

2. XCIX is the Roman numeral for which number?

  • A. 1
  • B. 121
  • C. 49
  • D. 5
See Answer
D. 5

3. A man takes 50 minutes to cover a certain distance at a 6 km/hr speed. If he walks at a speed of 10 km/hr. Does he cover the same distance?

  • A. 1 hour
  • B. 30 minutes
  • C. 20 minutes
  • D. 10 minutes
See Answer
B. 30 minutes

4. Mr. Aslam ordered a car worth Rs.600.000 and was given a discount. Given that he paid Rs.57,0000 for his new car, calculate the percentage discount he received.

  • A. 5%
  • B. 7%
  • C. 9%
  • D. 10%
See Answer
A. 5%

5. Promila was four times as old as her daughter Sakshi one year ago. Six years hence, Promila’s age will exceed her daughter’s age by 9 years. The ratio of the present ages of Promila and her daughter is:

  • A. 8 : 3
  • B. 11: 5
  • C. 12: 5
  • D. 11:2
  • E. 13:4
See Answer
E. 13:4

6. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Six years ago, the father’s age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, son’s age will be:

  • A. 15 years
  • B. 16 years
  • C. 19 years
  • D. 20 years
  • E.22 years
See Answer
D. 20 years

7. The total age of A and B is 12 years more than the total age of B and C. C, how many years are younger than A?

  • A. 12
  • B. 26
  • C. C is older than
  • D. 13
  • E. None of these
See Answer
A. 12

8. A trader mixes three varieties of groundnuts costing Rs. 50, Rs. 20 and Rs. 30 per kg in the ratio 2 : 4 : 3in weight and sells the mixtures at Rs. 33 per kg. What percentage of profit does he make?

  • A. 8 %
  • B.3 %
  • C. 11 %
  • D. 12 %
  • E. 10 %
See Answer
E. 10 %

9. A dairyman pays Rs. 6.40 per litter of milk. He adds water and sells the mixture at Rs. 8 per litter, making 37.5 % profit. The proportion of water to milk received by the customers is:

  • A. 1:10
  • B. 1:12
  • C. 2:7
  • D. 3:20
  • E. 2:5
See Answer
A. 1:10

10. A fruit seller has 24 kg of apples. He sells a part of these at a gain of 20 %, the balance at a loss of 5 %. If, on the whole, he earns a profit of 10 %, the amount of apples sold at a loss is:

  • A. 9.8 kg
  • B. 8 kg
  • C. 91.61
  • D. 12.4 kg
  • E. 9.7 kg
See Answer
C. 91.61
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!