Math MCQs Test 9

1. Two-thirds of a consignment was sold at a profit of 5 %, and the remainderEa.t1a610o0sos of 2 %. If the total profit was Rs. 400, what was the value of the consignment (in Rs.)?

  • A. 13,000
  • B. 17,000
  • C. 15,000
  • D. 40,000
See Answer
C. 15,000

2. How much trash would the average person throws away 3.5 kg of trash every day? How much trash would the average person throw away in one week?

  • A. 45.1 kg
  • B, 31.5 kgs
  • C.10.2 kgs
  • D. 240 kgs
See Answer
A. 45.1 kg

3. Fatima is mailing two packages. One weighs 12.9 kg, and the other weighs half as much. What is the total weight in kgs of the two packages?

  • A. 6.45
  • B. 18.5
  • C. 12.8
  • D. 19.35
See Answer
D. 19.35

4. Muni’s temperature at 9:00 a.m. was 97.2° F. At 4:00 p.m. his temperature was 99° F. By how many degree did his temperature rise?

  • A. 0.8
  • B. 1.8
  • C. 2.2
  • D. 2.9
See Answer
B. 1.8

5. Rashid had Rs. 40.00 in his wallet. He bought gasoline for Rs.12.90 a pack of gum for Rs. What money did he have left?

  • A. Rs. 14.23
  • B. Rs. 25.77
  • C. Rs. 25. 67
  • D. Rs, 26.77
See Answer
B. Rs. 25.77

6. Amir works Monday through Friday each week. His bus fare to and from work is Rs. 1.10 each way. How much does Amir spend on bus fare each week?

  • A. 10.10
  • B. 11.00
  • C. 11.10
  • D. 11.20
See Answer
B. 11.00

7. Pipes “A” and “B” can fill a tank in 15 and 20 minutes, respectively. How long would it take both apes to work together to fill it?

  • A. 60/7 minutes
  • B. 11/4 minutes
  • C. 9/5 minutes
  • D. 11 minutes
See Answer
A. 60/7 minutes

8. Everyone bought a sweater for Rs.200 and sold it for Rs 250; how much profit did he get?

  • A. Rs, 240
  • B. Rs. 120
  • C. Rs. 80
  • D. Rs 50
See Answer
D. Rs 50

9. Saleem bought a pair of shoes for Rs. 200 and sold it for Rs. 380. How much profit did he get?

  • A. 80
  • B. 100
  • C. 120
  • D. 200
See Answer
A. 80

10. Ahmed bought a shirt for Rs. 500 and sold it for Rs. 525. What profit did he get?

  • A.75
  • B. 50
  • C. 25
  • D.200
See Answer
C. 25
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply