Physics MCQs Test 1

1. The SI unit of Heat is________?

  • A. Watt
  • B. Volt
  • C. Joule
  • D. Newton
See Answer
C. Joule
2. Two automobiles are 150 kilometers apart and traveling toward each other. One automobile is moving at 60km/h and the other is moving at 40km/h mph. In how many hours will they meet?

  • A. 2.5
  • B. 2.0
  • C. 1.75
  • D. 1.5
  • E. 1.25
See Answer
D. 1.5
3. The branch of science which deals with the properties of matter and energy is called__________?

  • A. Biology
  • B. Geography
  • C. Physics
  • D. Chemistry
See Answer
C. Physics
4. Physics is one of the branches of___________?

  • A. Physical sciences
  • B. Biological sciences
  • C. Social science
  • D. Life sciences branch
See Answer
A. Physical sciences
5. Which branch of science plays an important role in engineering?

  • A. Biology
  • B. Chemistry
  • C. Physics
  • D. All of these
See Answer
C. Physics
6. The most fundamental of all sciences which provides basic principles and fundamental laws to other branches of science is_________?

  • A. biology
  • B. physics
  • C. information technology
  • D. chemistry
See Answer
B. physics
7. The Branch of Physics deals with highly energetic ions is called__________?

  • A. Elementary articles
  • B. Article physics
  • C. Ionic physics
  • D. Plasma physics
See Answer
D. Plasma physics
8. The__________branch of Physics deals with nuclear particles such as neutrons, protons and nuclear?

  • A. Solid State Physics
  • B. Plasma Physics
  • C. structure is called
  • D. Nuclear Physics
  • E. Particle Physics
See Answer
D. Nuclear Physics
9. The branch of Physics which deals with properties of gravitational?

  • A. Field theory
  • B. Acoustics
  • C. Hydro dynamic
  • D. Optics
See Answer
A. Field theory
10. The branch of physics which deals with the living things is called_________?

  • A. biological sciences
  • B. physical sciences
  • C. cell systems
  • D. elementary physics
See Answer
A. biological sciences
11. Resistance of an ideal insulator is __________________?

  • A. infinite
  • B. zero
  • C. finite
  • D. depends upon nature
See Answer
A. infinite
12. Reciprocal of resistivity is called__________________?

  • A. resistance
  • B. inductance
  • C. conductivity
  • D. flexibility
See Answer
C. conductivity

13. A circuit which gives continuously varying potential is called _______________________?

  • A. complex network
  • B. wheat stone bridge
  • C. potential divider
  • D. all of above
See Answer
C. potential divider
14. There are three bulbs 60W 100W and 200W which bulb has the thickest filament?

  • A. 100W
  • B. 200W
  • C. 60W
  • D. all
See Answer
B. 200W
15. Specific resistance of a wire____________________?
  • A. will depend on its length
  • B. will depend on its radius
  • C. will depend on the type of material of the wire
  • D. will depend on none of the above
See Answer
C. will depend on the type of material of the wire
16. In the following figure, the terminal potential is ___________________?

  • A. zero
  • B. 2V
  • C. 12V
  • D. 36V
See Answer
A. zero
17. Which one of the following materials is useful for making bulb filaments?

  • A. constantan
  • B. nichrome
  • C. copper
  • D. tungsten
See Answer
D. tungsten
18. If 1 ampere current flows through a 2m long conductor the charge flow through it in 1 hour will be_______________?

  • A. 3600C
  • B. 7200C
  • C. 1C
  • D. 2C
See Answer
A. 3600C

19. Why should a resistance be introduced in a circuit in series deliberately?

  • A. to increase current
  • B. to decrease current
  • C. to control current
  • D. just to give a good look at the circuit
See Answer
B. to decrease current

20. All electrical appliances are connected in parallel to each other between the main line and neutral wire to get ______________________?

  • A. same current
  • B. same current and potential difference
  • C. different current but same potential difference
  • D. different current and potential differences
See Answer
C. different current but the same potential difference
21. Resistance of a conductor depends upon_________________?

  • A. nature of the conductor
  • B. dimension of conductor
  • C. physical state of the conductor
  • D. all of above
See Answer
D. all of the above

22. A wire of uniform area of cross-section A length L and resistance R is cut into two parts. Resistivity of each part _________________?

  • A. remains the same
  • B. is doubled
  • C. is halved
  • D. becomes zero
See Answer
A. remains the same
23. When the same current passes for the same time through a thick and thin wire_________________?

  • A. more heat is produced in thick wire
  • B. more heat is produced in thin wire
  • C. no heat is produced in wire
  • D. less heat is produced in thick wire
See Answer
B. More heat is produced in thin wire
24. One kilowatt hour is the amount of energy delivered during _______________?

  • A. one second
  • B. one day
  • C. one minute
  • D. one hour
See Answer
D. one hour

25. How much heat does a 40 W bulb generate in one hour?

  • A. 144000J
  • B. 144J
  • C. 1.44J
  • D. 14J
See Answer
A. 144000J
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!