Physics MCQs Test 10

1. Waves produced at the surface of water by a pencil executing vibrating motion if held vertically at a frequency of 50Hz are__________________?

  • A. Longitudinal
  • B. Transverse
  • C. Periodic
  • D. both A and C
See Answer
D. both A and C
2. Laplace found that the alternate compressions and rarefactions produced in sound waves follows ________________?

  • A. isothermal law
  • B. adiabatic law
  • C. isochoric law
  • D. all of the above
See Answer
B. adiabatic law
3. The beats frequency (sensible) for a human car is _____________________?

  • A. 42Hz
  • B. 7 Hz
  • C. 256Hz
  • D. 262Hz
See Answer
B. 7 Hz
4. Fundamental frequency of stationary waves in open pipe is ______________ times the frequency in closed pipe?

  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Four time
  • D. None of these
See Answer
B. Two
5. The current through a metallic conductor is due to the motion of _________________?

  • A. free electrons
  • B. protons
  • C. neutrons
  • D. still under controversy
See Answer
A. free electrons
6. A wire having very high value of conductance is said to be____________________?

  • A. very good conductor
  • B. moderately good conductor
  • C. an insulator
  • D. no specific criterion available
See Answer
A. very good conductor
7. Production of heat due to an electric current flowing through a conductor is given by _________________?

  • A. Joule effect
  • B. Joule Thomsons effect
  • C. Comptons effect
  • D. Feed back effect
See Answer
A. Joule effect
8. Three equal resistors connected in series with a source of e m f together dissipate 10 W of power each. What will be the power dissipated if the same resistors are connected in parallel across the same source of e m f ?

  • A. 40 W
  • B. 90W
  • C. 100W
  • D. 120W
See Answer
B. 90W
9. Thermocouples convert___________________?

  • A. heat energy into electrical energy
  • B. heat energy into light energy
  • C. heat energy into mechanical energy
  • D. mechanical energy into heat energy
See Answer
A. heat energy into electrical energy
10. An immersion heater of 400 watts kept on for 5 hours will consume electrical power of __________________?

  • A. 2KWh
  • B. 20KWh
  • C. 6KWh
  • D. 12KWh
See Answer
A. 2KWh
 11. The breaking of crystals along a definite direction is called _____________________?
  • A. Cleavage
  • B. Symmetry
  • C. Isotropy
  • D. Homogeneity
See Answer
A. Cleavage
12. In a simple cube one atom or molecule lies at its______________________?

  • A. Force corners
  • B. Nine corners
  • C. Eight corners
  • D. Six corners
See Answer
C. Eight corners
13. A vacant or partially filled band is called _____________________?

  • A. Conduction band
  • B. Valence band
  • C. Forbidden band
  • D. Empty band
See Answer
A. Conduction band
14. The electrons in conduction band are free to___________________?

  • A. Transport vibrations
  • B. Transport signals
  • C. Transport charge
  • D. Transport impulses
See Answer
C. Transport charge
15. Many of the semi-conductors are crystals of the type__________________?

  • A. Face-centered cubic
  • B. Body-centered cubic
  • C. Simple cubic
  • D. All of the above
See Answer
A. Face centered cubic
16. Holes can exist in____________________?

  • A. Conductors
  • B. Insulators
  • C. Semiconductors
  • D. All of the above
See Answer
C. Semiconductors
17. In a semiconductor the charge carriers are ___________________?

  • A. Holes only
  • B. Electrons only
  • C. Electron and holes both
  • D. All of the above
See Answer
C. Electron and holes both
18. The net charge on n-type material is____________________?

  • A. Positive
  • B. Negative
  • C. Both positive and negative
  • D. Neutral
See Answer
D. Neutral
19. The magnetic force acting on a unit positive charge moving perpendicular to the magnetic field with a unit velocity is called____________________?

  • A. magnetic flux
  • B. magnetic field intensity
  • C. magnetic induction
  • D. self-inductance
See Answer
C. magnetic induction
20. What is the value of the current in a wire 10cm long at the right angle to a uniform magnetic field of 0.5 Weber/m2 when the force acting on the wire is 5N?

  • A. 1A
  • B. 10A
  • C. 100A
  • D. 1000A
See Answer
C. 100A
21. Two parallel wires carrying currents in opposite directions____________________?

  • A. repel each other
  • B. attract each other
  • C. do not affect each other
  • D. they cancel out their magnetic fields
See Answer
A. repel each other
22. A magnetic field___________________?

  • A. always exerts a force on a charged particle
  • B. never exerts a force on charged particles
  • C. exerts a force if the charged particle is moving in the direction of the magnetic field lines
  • D. exerts a force if the charged particle is moving perpendicular to the magnetic field lines
See Answer
D. exerts a force if the charged particle is moving perpendicular to the magnetic field lines
23. Which one of the following materials is most suitable for making the core of an electromagnet?

  • A. air
  • B. steel
  • C. Cu-Ni alloy
  • D. soft iron
See Answer
D. soft iron
24. The relationship between Tesla and smaller unit Gauss of magnetic induction is given by_________________?

  • A. 1T = 103 G
  • B. 1T = 10-4 G
  • C. 1T = 10-2 G
  • D. 1T = 104 G
See Answer
D. 1T = 104 G
25. SI unit of flux density is____________________?
  • A. NA-1m-1
  • B. NAm-1
  • C. NmA-1
  • D. NmA-2
See Answer
A. NA-1m-1
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!