Physics MCQs Test 2

1. The physics of moving charge particles is known as__________?

  • A. Plasma physics
  • B. Electro-static’s
  • C. Electro-magnetic
  • D. Electro-dynamics
See Answer
D. Electro-dynamics
2. Study of living science relates with________?

  • A. Physical science
  • B. Biological science
  • C. Just living science
  • D. Organ science
See Answer
B. Biological science
3. The first book of Physics was written by__________?

  • A. Kelvin
  • B. Newton
  • C. Aristotle
  • D. Faraday
See Answer
C. Aristotle
4. Which one of the following is massless?

  • A. Proton
  • B. Electron
  • C. Neutron
  • D. Photon
See Answer
D. Photon
5. Name the branch of science that deals with the study of sound and sound waves.

  • A. Aeronautics
  • B. Acoustics
  • C. Aerostatics
  • D. Aetiology
See Answer
B. Acoustics
6. The formula of inter-conversion of centigrade and Fahrenheit scale is___________?

  • A. c-32/9
  • B. f -32/9 =c/5
  • C. f-32/9=c/9
  • D. none
See Answer
B. f -32/9 =c/5
7. The co-efficient of linear expansion is equal to__________?

  • A. ΔL = αLΔT
  • B. ΔL/LΔT
  • C. LΔT/ΔL
  • D. αLΔT-ΔL
See Answer
A. ΔL = αLΔT
8. The unit of coefficient of linear expansion or volume expansion is__________?

  • A. K
  • B. K-1
  • C. K -2
  • D. none
See Answer
B. K-1
9. linear expansion occurs in_________?

  • A. solid
  • B. liquid
  • C. both
  • D. none
See Answer
A. solid
10. When the body is in motion, ____________ always changes?

  • A. its velocity
  • B. its acceleration
  • C. its position vector
  • D. its momentum
See Answer
C. its position vector
11. Resistance of a superconductor is ______________________?

  • A. finite
  • B. infinite
  • C. zero
  • D. changes with every conductor
See Answer
C. zero
12. Which one is the best material for making connecting wires?

  • A. iron
  • B. tungsten
  • C. silver
  • D. copper

See Answer
D. copper[/toggle

13. Internal resistance is the resistance offered by________________?

  • A. source of EMF
  • B. conductor
  • C. resistor
  • D. capacitor
See Answer
A. source of EMF
14. Three bulbs are rated 40W 60W and 100W designed to work on 220V mains. Which bulb will burn most brightly if they are connected in series across 220 V mains?

  • A. 40 W bulb
  • B. 60 W blub
  • C. 100 W blub
  • D. all will burn equally brightly
See Answer
A. 40 W bulb
15. Resistance of a wire on increasing its temperature will_________________?

  • A. increase with the rise in temperature
  • B. decrease with a rise in temperature
  • C. will remain the same
  • D. depends upon the altitude of experimentation
See Answer
A. increase with the rise in temperature
16. An electric iron is marked 20 volts 500W. The units consumed by it in using it for 24 hours will be______________?

  • A. 12
  • B. 24
  • C. 5
  • D. 1100
See Answer
A. 12
17. In liquids and gases the current is due to the motion________________?

  • A. negative charges
  • B. positive charges
  • C. both negative and positive charges
  • D. neutral particles
See Answer
C. both negative and positive charges
18. The graphical representation of Ohms law is___________________?

  • A. hyperbola
  • B. ellipse
  • C. parabola
  • D. straight line
See Answer
D. straight line
19. The resistance of a conductor at absolute zero (OK) is________________?

  • A. zero almost
  • B. infinite almost
  • C. no prediction at all
  • D. may increase or decrease
See Answer
A. zero almost
20. Electrical energy is measured in___________________?

  • A. watt
  • B. horsepower
  • C. kilowatt
  • D. kilowatt hour
See Answer
D. kilowatt hour
21. Electrical energy is converted to heat at the rate of___________________?

  • A. IRt
  • B. I2R
  • C. I2Rt
  • D. VIt
See Answer
B. I2R

22. A fuse is placed in series with the circuit to protect against__________________?

  • A. high power
  • B. high voltage
  • C. high current
  • D. overheating
See Answer
D. overheating
23. Which one of the following bulbs has the least resistance?

  • A. 100 watt
  • B. 200 watt
  • C. 300 watt
  • D. 60 watt
See Answer
C. 300 watt
24. Optical active crystals rotate the __________________?

  • A. vibrating plane
  • B. polarization plane
  • C. diffraction plane
  • D. interference plane
See Answer
B. polarization plane
25. In the double slit experiment, we observe _____________________?

  • A. interference fringes only
  • B. diffraction fringes only
  • C. both interference and diffraction fringes
  • D. polarized fringes
See Answer
C. both interference and diffraction fringes
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!