Physics MCQs Test 3

1. A man in a car is moving with a velocity of 36km/hr. His speed concerning the car is ____________________?

  • A. 10m/s
  • B. 36m/s
  • C. zero
  • D. infinite
See Answer
C. zero
2. Area under velocity time graph represent_____________________?

  • A. force
  • B. displacement
  • C. distance
  • D. acceleration
See Answer
B. displacement
3. Instantaneous and average velocities become equal when body___________________?

  • A. has zero acceleration
  • B. has uniform acceleration
  • C. has variable acceleration
  • D. moves in a circle
See Answer
A. has zero acceleration
4. Inertia of an object is a quantitative measure of its__________________?

  • A. volume
  • B. density
  • C. mass
  • D. temperature
See Answer
C. mass
5. 1st law of motion defines _________________________?

  • A. rest
  • B. motion
  • C. velocity
  • D. force
See Answer
D. force
6. 3rd law of motion explains______________________?

  • A. effect of force
  • B. existence of a force
  • C. existence of two forces
  • D. existence of a pair of forces in nature
See Answer
D. existence of a pair of forces in nature
7. The dimension of force is____________________?

  • A. MLT-2
  • B. ML2T-2
  • C. ML2T2
  • D. ML-2T-2
See Answer
A. MLT-2
8. Which of the following pairs has the same direction always?

  • A. force, displacement
  • B. force, velocity
  • C. force, acceleration
  • D. force, momentum
See Answer
C. force, acceleration
9. The collision between two bodies be elastic if bodies are_________________?

  • A. solid and soft
  • B. soft and elastic
  • C. solid and hard
  • D. hard and elastic
See Answer
C. solid and hard
10. When a car takes a turn around a curve road, the passengers feel a force acting on them in a direction away from the center of the curve. It is due to__________________?

  • A. Centripetal force
  • B. Gravitational force
  • C. Their inertia
  • D. Centrifugal force
See Answer
D. Centrifugal force
11. According to Einstein light travels from one place to another in the form of ________________?

  • A. waves
  • B. particles
  • C. photons
  • D. it was not his discovery
See Answer
C. photons
12. Central spot of Newton rings __________________?

  • A. bright
  • B. dark for large wavelength
  • C. dark
  • D. bright for large wavelength
See Answer
A. bright
13. The locus of all points in a medium having the same phase of vibration is called____________________?

  • A. crest
  • B. trough
  • C. wavelength
  • D. wavefront
See Answer
D. wavefront
14. Two sources of light are coherent if they emit rays of_______________?

  • A. same wavelength
  • B. same amplitude of vibration
  • C. same wavelength with a constant phase difference
  • D. same amplitude and wavelength
See Answer
C. same wavelength with a constant phase difference
15. The velocity of light was determined accurately by_______________?

  • A. Newton
  • B. Michelson
  • C. Huygen
  • D. Young
See Answer
B. Michelson
16. The appearance of color in thin films is due to ____________________?

  • A. diffraction
  • B. dispersion
  • C. interference
  • D. polarization
See Answer
C. interference
17. A light ray traveling from rarer to denser medium suffers a phase change of__________________?

  • A. 60°
  • B. 90°
  • C. 180°
  • D. 45°
See Answer
C. 180°
18. Diffraction effect is____________________?

  • A. more for a round edge
  • B. less for a round edge
  • C. more for a sharp edge
  • D. less for a sharp edge
See Answer
C. more for a sharp edge
19. A diffraction grating has 500 lines per mm. Its slit spacing or grating element will be equal to ____________________?

  • A. 500 mm
  • B. 5 x 10-3 mm
  • C. 2 x 10-5 mm
  • D. 2 x 10-3 mm
See Answer
D. 2 x 10-3 mm
20. Light on passing through a Polaroid is ___________________?

  • A. plane polarized
  • B. un-polarized
  • C. circularly polarized
  • D. elliptically polarized
See Answer
A. plane polarized
21. Which one of the following properties of light does not change with the nature of the medium?

  • A. velocity
  • B. wavelength
  • C. amplitude
  • D. frequency
See Answer
D. frequency
22. The photoelectric effect was given by ____________________?

  • A. Hertz
  • B. Fresnel
  • C. Einstein
  • D. Plank
See Answer
C. Einstein
23. Longitudinal waves do not exhibit _____________________?

  • A. reflection
  • B. refraction
  • C. diffraction
  • D. polarization
See Answer
D. polarization

24. A point source of light placed in a homogeneous medium gives rise to ___________________?

  • A. a cylindrical wavefront
  • B. an elliptical wavefront
  • C. a spherical wavefront
  • D. a plane wavefront
See Answer
C. a spherical wavefront
25. Which one of the following is nearly monochromatic light?

  • A. light from a fluorescent tube
  • B. light from neon lamp
  • C. Light from sodium lamp
  • D. light from a simple lamp
See Answer
C. Light from sodium lamp
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!