Physics MCQs Test 4

1. What is the shape of velocity, time graph for constant acceleration ?

  • A. straight inclined line
  • B. parabola
  • C. inclined curve
  • D. declined curve
See Answer
A. straight inclined line
2. Which shows the correct relation between time of flight T and maximum height H ?

  • A. H=gT2/8
  • B. H=8T2/g
  • C. H=8g/T2
  • D. H=gT2
See Answer
A. H=gT2/8
3. Taking off rocket can be explained by __________________?

  • A. 1st law of motion
  • B. 2nd law of motion
  • C. Law of conservation of momentum
  • D. law of conservation of energy
See Answer
C. Law of conservation of momentum
4. What is the angle of projection for which the range and maximum height become equal ?

  • A. tan-1 ¼
  • B. tan-1 4
  • C. tan-1 ½
  • D. tan-1 2
See Answer
B. tan-1 4
5. Distance covered by a freely falling body in 2 seconds will be__________________?

  • A. 4.9 m
  • B. 19.6 m
  • C. 39.2 m
  • D. 44.1 m
See Answer
B. 19.6 m
6. Flight of a rocket in the space is an example of______________________?

  • A. second law of motion
  • B. third law of motion
  • C. first law of motion
  • D. law of gravitation
See Answer
B. third law of motion
7. At which angle the range of the projectile is maximum____________________?

  • A. 45
  • B. 60
  • C. 30
  • D. none
See Answer
A. 45
8. Time rate of change of momentum is equal to____________________?

  • A. force
  • B. impulse
  • C. velocity
  • D. both A and C
See Answer
A. force
9. Why do Ballistic missiles fail in some circumstances of precision?

  • A. due to their shape
  • B. due to air resistance
  • C. due to the angle of projection
  • D. all of these
See Answer
B. due to air resistance
10. A body is moving with uniform velocity. Its______________________?

  • A. speed changes
  • B. acceleration changes
  • C. direction of motion changes
  • D. displacement from origin changes
See Answer
D. displacement from origin changes

11. When the crest of one wave falls over the trough of the other wave this phenomenon is known as________________?

  • A. polarization
  • B. constructive interference
  • C. destructive interference
  • D. diffraction
See Answer
C. destructive interference
12. In Young double slit experiment, if white light is used____________________?

  • A. alternate dark and bright fringes will be seen
  • B. colored fringes will be seen
  • C. no interference fringes will be seen
  • D. impossible to predict
See Answer
B. colored fringes will be seen
13. In an interference pattern______________________?

  • A. Bright fringes are wider than dark fringes
  • B. dark fringes are wider than bright fringe
  • C. both dark and bright fringes are of equal width
  • D. central fringes are brighter than the outer fringes
See Answer
C. Both dark and bright fringes are of equal width
14. The blue color of the sky is due to___________________?

  • A. diffraction
  • B. reflection
  • C. polarization
  • D. scattering
See Answer
D. scattering
15. When one mirror of a Michelson Interferometer is moved at a distance of 0.5 mm we observe 2000 fringes. What will be the wavelength of light used?

  • A. 5000 nm
  • B. 5000A
  • C. 500m
  • D. 2000um
See Answer
B. 5000A
16. The wavelength of X-rays falling at a glancing angle of 30? on a crystal with atmic spacing 2 x 10-10 for the fist order diffraction is________________?

  • A. 4 x 10-10 m
  • B. 2 x 10-10 m
  • C. 0.02×10-10m
  • D. 20×10-10m
See Answer
B. 2 x 10-10 m
17. In a plane polarized light _________________?

  • A. vibration in all directions
  • B. vibration in two mutually perpendicular directions
  • C. vibration takes place in a direction perpendicular to the direction of propagation of light
  • D. no vibration at all
See Answer
C. vibration takes place in a direction perpendicular to the direction of propagation of light
18. Which one of the following cannot be polarized?

  • A. radio waves
  • B. ultraviolet rays
  • C. X-rays
  • D. sound waves
See Answer
D. sound waves
19. In monochromatic red light, a blue book will probably appear to be_________________?

  • A. black
  • B. purple
  • C. green
  • D. no scientific reasoning available
See Answer
A. black
20. In a double slit experiment if one of the two slits is covered then________________?

  • A. no interference fringes are observed
  • B. no diffraction fringes are observed
  • C. no fringes observed
  • D. interference pattern not disturbed
See Answer
A. no interference fringes are observed
21. In the shadow of a ball, the central portion appears bright that happens due to_________________?

  • A. Interference
  • B. Diffraction
  • C. Polarization
  • D. Refraction
See Answer
B. Diffraction
22. Crystals of a material can behave as_________________?

  • A. Convex lens
  • B. Interferometer
  • C. Diffraction grating
  • D. Concave
See Answer
C. Diffraction grating
23. Which is not optically active?

  • A. sugar
  • B. tartaric acid
  • C. water
  • D. sodium chlorate
See Answer
C. water
24. When light incident normally on thin film the path difference depends upon ________________?

  • A. thickness of the film only
  • B. nature of the film only
  • C. angle of incidence only
  • D. all thickness nature and angle of incidence
See Answer
D. all thickness nature and angle of incidence
25. Light reaches the earth form sun in nearly____________________?

  • A. 15 minutes
  • B. 10 minutes
  • C. 8 minutes
  • D. 8 minutes 30 seconds
See Answer
D. 8 minutes 30 seconds
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!