Physics MCQs Test 5

1. When the velocity-time graph is a straight line parallel to the time axis then__________________?

  • A. acceleration is const
  • B. acceleration is a variable
  • C. acceleration is zero
  • D. velocity is zero
See Answer
C. acceleration is zero
2. Slope of velocity time graph is_____________________?

  • A. acceleration
  • B. distance
  • C. force
  • D. momentum
See Answer
A. acceleration
3. Which law of motion is also called the law of inertia?

  • A. 1st law
  • B. 2nd law
  • C. 3rd law
  • D. all 1st, 2nd and 3rd laws
See Answer
A. 1st law
4. Newtons laws do not hold good for particles_______________?

  • A. at rest
  • B. moving slowly
  • C. move with high velocity
  • D. move with a velocity comparable to the velocity of light
See Answer
D. move with a velocity comparable to the velocity of light
5. 2nd law of motion gives the definition of________________?

  • A. force
  • B. acceleration
  • C. velocity
  • D. both force and acceleration
See Answer
B. acceleration
6. Momentum depends upon__________________?

  • A. force acts on the body
  • B. mass of the body
  • C. velocity of the body
  • D. both mass and velocity of the body
See Answer
D. Both mass and velocity of the body
7. When a body moves in a straight line then its displacement coincides with__________________?

  • A. distance
  • B. force
  • C. acceleration is zero
  • D. both A and B
See Answer
A. distance
8. Motorcycle safety helmet extends the time of collision hence decreasing the________________?

  • A. chance of collision
  • B. force acting
  • C. velocity
  • D. impulse
See Answer
D. impulse
9. During the long jump, the athlete runs before taking the jump. By doing so he__________________?

  • A. provide him with a larger inertia
  • B. decreases his inertia
  • C. decreases his momentum
  • D. increases his momentum
See Answer
D. increases his momentum
10. When a collision between the bodies in a system is inelastic then for system ____________________?

  • A. momentum changes but K.E remain conserve
  • B. K.E changes but momentum remains to conserve
  • C. both momentum and K.E changes
  • D. both momentum and K.E remain to conserve
See Answer
B. K.E changes but momentum remains conserved
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply