Physics MCQs Test 6

1. The acceleration in the rocket at any instant is proportional to the nth power of the velocity of the expelled gases. Where the value of n must be?

  • A. -1
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. -2
See Answer
B. 1
2. Which of the following is not an example of projectile motion?

  • A. a gas-filled balloon
  • B. bullet fired from a gun
  • C. a football kicked
  • D. a baseball shot
See Answer
A. a gas-filled ballon
3. The thrust on the rocket in the absence of the gravitational force of attraction is__________________?

  • A. Constant
  • B. not constant
  • C. constant if the rate of ejected gases is constant
  • D. constant for short-range rockets.
See Answer
A. Constant
4. When two bodies move toward each other with constant speeds the distance between them decreases at the rate of 6m / sec. If they move in the same direction the distance between them increases at the rate of 4m/sec. Then their speeds are________________?

  • A. 5m/s, 1m/s
  • B. 3m/s, 3m/s
  • C. 6m/s, 1m/s
  • D. 4m/s, 2m/s
See Answer
A. 5m/s, 1m/s
5. The distance covered by a body in time t starting from rest is__________________?

  • A. at2/2
  • B. Vt
  • C. a2t/2
  • D. at2
See Answer
A. at2/2
6. The trajectory (or path) of a projectile is_________________?

  • A. straight line
  • B. parabola
  • C. hyperbola
  • D. circle
See Answer
B. parabola
7. The force bore by a wall on which water strikes normally at a speed of 10m/sec and a discharge of 0.0001m3/sec is__________________?

  • A. 1 N
  • B. 10 N
  • C. 100 N
  • D. none
See Answer
A. 1 N
8. The range of the projectile at 30 deg and 60 deg are__________________?

  • A. equal to 45 deg
  • B. equal to 90 deg
  • C. equal to each other
  • D. none of the above
See Answer
C. equal to each other
9. Waves transmit ________________ from one place to another?

  • A. energy
  • B. mass
  • C. both
  • D. none
See Answer
A. energy
10. The distance between any two consecutive crests or troughs is called____________________?

  • A. frequency
  • B. period
  • C. Wavelength
  • D. phase difference
See Answer
C. Wave length
11. The escape velocity from the earth’s surface in km S-1 is____________________?

  • A. 4.2 km S-1
  • B. 7.5 km S-1
  • C. 9.5 km S-1
  • D. 1.1 km S-1
See Answer
D. 1.1 km S-1
12. If the moon’s radius is 1600 km and g on its surface is 1.6 ms-2 then the escape velocity on the moon is ___________________?

  • A. 1600 ms-1
  • B. 50.6 ms-1
  • C. 71.6 ms-1
  • D. 2263ms-1
See Answer
B. 50.6 ms-1
13. When the arrow is released from its bow, its energy is transformed from _____________________?

  • A. heat energy to K.E
  • B. elastic P.E to K.E
  • C. chemical energy to elastic P.E
  • D. K.E to elastic P.E.
See Answer
B. elastic P.E to K.E
14. The work done by friction is__________________?

  • A. positive
  • B. negative
  • C. zero
  • D. none of these
See Answer
B. negative
15. The dimension of power is_______________?

  • A. [ML2T-3]
  • B. [ML2T-2]
  • C. [ML2T3]
  • D. none of these
See Answer
A. [ML2T-3]
16. The dot product of force and velocity is__________________?

  • A. power
  • B. work
  • C. impulse
  • D. torque
See Answer
A. power
17. The source of tidal energy is____________________?

  • A. sun
  • B. earth
  • C. both A and B
  • D. moon
See Answer
D. moon
18. On a clear day at noon, the solar energy reaching the earth is ____________________?

  • A. 1.44kw/m2
  • B. 1.4kw/m2
  • C. 1 kw/m2
  • D. none
See Answer
C. 1 kw/m2
19. Work done will be maximum if the angle between the force F and displacement d is______________________?

  • A. 45°
  • B. 90°
  • C. 180°
  • D. 0°
See Answer
D. 0°
20. A field in which the work done in a moving a body along closed path is zero is called________________?

  • A. electric field
  • B. conservative field
  • C. electromagnetic field
  • D. gravitational field
See Answer
B. conservative field
21. Which of the following types of force can do no work on the particle on which it acts?

  • A. frictional force
  • B. gravitational force
  • C. elastic force
  • D. centripetal force
See Answer
D. centripetal force
22. An elevator weighing 3.5 x 10-6 N is raised to a height of 1000 m in the absence of friction, the work done is_________________?

  • A. 3.5 x 103 J
  • B. 3.5 x 104 J
  • C. 3.5 x 106 J
  • D. 3.5 x 109 J
See Answer
D. 3.5 x 109 J
23. The relation between horsepower and watt is_________________?

  • A. 1 hp = 546 watts
  • B. 1 hp = 746 watts
  • C. 1 hp = 1000 watts
  • D. 1 hp = 946 watts
See Answer
B. 1 hp = 746 watts
24. Slope of work time graph is equal to____________________?

  • A. displacement
  • B. acceleration
  • C. power
  • D. energy
See Answer
C. power
25. Work done on the body equals to the _____________________?

  • A. change in its K.E always
  • B. change in its P.E always
  • C. change in its K.E and change in its P.E
  • D. neither change in K.E and nor change in its P.E
See Answer
C. change in its K.E and change in its P.E
Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!