Physics MCQs Test 7

1. In vibrating cord the points where the amplitude is maximum, are called ___________________?

  • A. antinodes
  • B. nodes
  • C. troughs
  • D. crests
See Answer
A. antinodes
2. A stationary wave is set up in the air column of a closed pipe. At the closes end of the pipe _____________________?

  • A. always an node in formed
  • B. always an antinode is formed
  • C. neither node nor antinode is formed
  • D. sometimes a node and sometimes an antinode is formed
See Answer
A. always an node in formed
3. According to Newton sound travel in air under the conditions of_____________________?

  • A. adiabatic
  • B. isothermal
  • C. isobaric
  • D. isochoric
See Answer
B. isothermal
4. Velocity of sound in vacuum is ____________________?

  • A. 332 ms-1
  • B. 320 ms-1
  • C. Zero
  • D. 224 ms-1
See Answer
C. Zero
5. The velocity of sound is greatest in___________________?

  • A. Water
  • B. air
  • C. copper
  • D. ammonia
See Answer
C. copper
6. The velocity of sound in air would become double than its velocity at 0°C at temperature ?

  • A. 313°C
  • B. 586°C
  • C. 819°C
  • D. 1172°C
See Answer
C. 819°C
7. Ultrasonic have__________________?

  • A. frequency in the audible range
  • B. frequency is greater than 20 kHz
  • C. frequency lower than 20 Hz
  • D. all of above
See Answer
B. frequency is greater than 20 kHz
8. The number of beats produced per second is equal to____________________?

  • A. the sum of the frequencies of two tuning forks
  • B. the difference of the frequencies of two tuning forks
  • C. the ratio of the frequencies of two tuning forks
  • D. the frequency of either of the two tuning forks
See Answer
B. the difference of the frequencies of two tuning forks
9. Silence zone takes place due to____________________?

  • A. constructive interference
  • B. destructive interference
  • C. beats
  • D. resonance
See Answer
B. destructive interference
10. When the source of sound moves away form a stationary listener then ______________ occurs?

  • A. an apparent increase in frequency
  • B. an apparent decrease in frequency
  • C. an apparent decrease in wavelength
  • D. no apparent change in frequency
See Answer
B. an apparent decrease in frequency

11. The tides raise the mater in the see roughly in a day___________________?

  • A. once
  • B. twice
  • C. four-time
  • D. eight time
See Answer
B. twice

12. The highest value of escape velocity in the solar system is planet____________________?

  • A. Earth
  • B. Neptune
  • C. Jupiter
  • D. Moon
    See Answer
    C. Jupiter

13. Gravitational P.E of a body has____________________?

  • A. no formula
  • B. a formula mgh only
  • C. a formula
  • D. no general formula
See Answer
D. no general formula

14. When the speed of a moving body is doubled then___________________?

  • A. its K.E is doubled
  • B. its acceleration is doubled
  • C. its P.E is doubled
  • D. its momentum is doubled
See Answer
D. its momentum is doubled

15. One mega watt hour is equal to_________________?

  • A. 36 x 106 J
  • B. 36 x 1012 J
  • C. 36 x 109 J
  • D. 36 x 108 J
See Answer
D. 36 x 108 J

16. Work has the dimension as that of same as that of__________________?

  • A. torque
  • B. angular momentum
  • C. linear momentum
  • D. power
See Answer
A. torque

17. The relation between the escape velocity V esc and orbital speed Vo is given by________________?

  • A. V esc = 1/2Vo
  • B. V esc = -2 Vo
  • C. V esc = Vo
  • D. V esc = 2Vo
    See Answer
    B. V esc = -2 Vo

18. When two protons are brought together_____________________?

  • A. Kinetic energy increases
  • B. P.E. between them increases
  • C. P.E. between them decreases
  • D. P.E. between them does not change
See Answer
B. P.E. between them increases

19. A man lifts vertically a weight of 40kg through 1m in 10s; while a chile lifts vertically a weight of 10kg through a distance of 1m in 1s. What will be correct inference ?

  • A. man does more work than child
  • B. child does more work than a man
  • C. both do the same amount of work
  • D. it is a foolish question
See Answer
B. child does more work than a man

20. The area under the force displacement graph represents__________________?

Test 1 Test 2 Test 3 Test 4 Test 5
Test 6 Test 7 Test 8 Test 9 Test 10

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!